SEMESTER-WISE PROGRAMME STRUCTURE OF 5-YR IDD (B.Tech.+M.Tech.)Download Details
(MIning Engineering) PROGRAMME (w.e.f. 2014-15)

Semester-III

Course Code
Course Name
Contact Hours (L-T-P)
Credits
THEORY
MN2101
Mining Geology – I
4
4
MN2102
Mine Surveying – I
3
3
MN2103
Underground Mine Environment – I
3
3
MN2104
Mining Machinery – I
3
3
MN2105
Mine Development
4
4
EC2108A
Electronics and Instrumentation
3
3
TOTAL OF THEORY
20
20
PRACTICAL
MN2301
Mining Geology – I
3
2
MN2302
Mine Surveying – I
3
2
MN2303
Underground Mine Environment – I
3
2
TOTAL OF PRACTICAL
9
6
TOTAL FOR SEMESTER – III
29
26
Semester- IV

Course Code
Course Name
Contact Hours (L-T-P)
Credits
THEORY
MN2201
Mining Geology –II
3
3
MN2202
Rock Mechanics
4
4
MN2203
Mining Machinery –II
3
3
AM2208A
Numerical Methods
3
3
EE2208A
Electrical Engineering –I
3
3
TOTAL OF THEORY
16
16
PRACTICAL
MN2401
Mining Geology –II
3
2
MN2402
Rock Mechanics
3
2
EE2408A
Electrical Engineering
3
2
MN2403
Tour Report & Viva-Voce
-
2
TOTAL OF PRACTICAL
9
8
TOTAL FOR SEMESTER- IV
25
24
TOTAL FOR PART –II 50
 
 

Semester-V

Course Code
Course Name
Contact Hours (L-T-P)
Credits
THEORY
MN3101
Ground Control
3
3
MN3102
Underground Mine Environment – II
3
3
MN3103
Mine Surveying – II
3
3
MN3104
Underground Coal Mining – I
4
4
MN3105
Surface Mining – I
3
3
EE3108A
Electrical Engineering – II
3
3
TOTAL OF THEORY
19
19
PRACTICAL
MN3301
Ground Control
3
2
MN3302
Underground Mine Environment –II
3
2
MN3303
Mine Surveying -II
3
2
TOTAL OF PRACTICAL
9
6
TOTAL FOR SEMESTER- V
28
25

Semester-VI

Course Code
Course Name
Contact Hours (L-T-P)
Credits
THEORY
MN3201
Mineral Processing
4
4
MN3202
Environmental Management in Surface Mines
4
4
MN3203
Underground Coal Mining -II
3
3
MN3204
Surface Mining –II
3
3
MN3205
Computer Applications in Mining
3
3
 
*Open Electives (Humanities)
3
3
TOTAL OF THEORY
20
20
PRACTICAL
MN3401
Mineral Processing
3
2
MN3402
Environmental Management in Surface Mines
3
2
MN3403
Mining Machinery
3
2
TOTAL OF PRACTICAL
9
6
TOTAL FOR SEMESTER- VI
29
26
TOTAL FOR PART- III 51

* Open Electives

HU3208A : History of Science and Technology HU3208B : Industrial and Organisational Psychology HU3208C : Environment and Ecology HU3208D : Energy Management HU3208E : Industrial Sociology HU3208F : Human Value

NB: Six weeks of training will be undertaken after VI semester, which will be evaluated in VII semester

 


Semester-VII

Course Code
Course Name
Contact Hours (L-T-P)
Credits
THEORY
MN4103
Mining Machinery – III
3
3
MN4104
Mine Disasters
3
3
MN5103
Project Management
3
3
 
*Elective – 1
3
3
 
**Elective – 2
4
4
TOTAL OF THEORY
16
16
PRACTICAL
MN4301
Computer Application in Mine Planning
3
2
MN4303
Seminar / Group Discussion
3
2
MN4304
Training Report and Viva-Voce
-
2
MN4331
***UG Project
6
4
TOTAL OF PRACTICAL
12
10
TOTAL FOR SEMESTER – VII
28
26

Note: ***Under graduate project will complete in VII Semester.
* Elective – 1 (From B. Tech.) ** Elective – 2 (From M.Tech.)

  1. MN4102: Mine Economics

  2. MN4106: Drilling & Blasting of Rock

  1. MN5104: Eco-friendly Mining

  2. MN5106: Geo-informatics

  1. MN4107: Technology of Underground Excavation 3. MN5107: Reliability Engineering

  2. MN4108: Numerical Methods in Geomechanics 4. MN5108: Safety and Rick Management in Mines

Semester - VIII

Course Code
Course Name
Contact Hours (L-T-P)
Credits
THEORY
MN4201
Underground Metalliferous Mining
3
3
MN4202
Mine Legislation
4
4
MN5201
Underground Mine Planning
3
3
 
* Elective – 1
3
3
 
** Elective – 2
3
3
TOTAL OF THEORY
16
16
PRACTICAL
MN4401
Underground Metalliferous Mining
3
2
MN5411
Rock Mechanics
3
2
MN4431
***PG Project / Dissertation
6
4
MN4432
Comprehensive Viva-Voce
-
2
TOTAL OF PRATICAL
12
10
TOTAL FOR SEMESTER – VIII
28
26
TOTAL FOR PART – IV 52

Semester-IX

Course Code
Course Name
Contact Hours (L-T-P)
Credits
THEORY
MN5101
Operations Research
3
3
 
*Elective – I
3
3
 
*Elective – II
3
3
 
*Elective – III
3
3
TOTAL OF THEORY
12
12
PRACTICAL
MN5301
Operations Research
3
2
MN5331
Seminar on Dissertation
-
5
MN5332
Dissertation Interim Evaluation
9
5
TOTAL OF PRACTICAL
12
12
TOTAL FOR SEMESTER – IX
24
24

Electives (From M.Tech.)

1.
MN5203:
Planning for Underground Mechanization
2.
MN5215:
Rockmass Structures
3.
MN5218:
Drilling Technology
4.
MN5224:
Global Environmental Issues
5.
MN5225:
Clean Coal Technology

Semester- X

Course Code
Course Name
Contact Hours (L-T-P)
Credits
PRACTICAL
MN5431
PG Seminar
2
1
MN5432
Dissertation (Open Defence)
-
5
MN5433
Dissertation (Evaluation)
-
10
TOTAL OF SEMESTER – X
2
16
TOTAL FOR PART V 40