Download Details

SEMESTER-WISE PROGRAMMME STRUCTURE OF

 4-YR B.Tech. (Mining Engineering) PROGRAMME (w.e.f. 2014-15)
Semester I

Course CODE
Course Name
L–T–P
Credits
PHY101
Physics - I: Classical, Quantum & Relativistic Mechanics
3-1-2
13
CY101
Chemistry – I
2-1-2
10
MA102
Engineering Mathematics – II
3-1-0
11
ME102
Engineering Mechanics
3-1-0
11
ME105
Manufacturing Practice – I
0-0-3
3
ME104
Engineering Drawing
1-0-3
6
H101
Universal Human Values - I: Self and Family
1-1-0
5
 
Total
13-5-10
59
HL101
Basic English*
2-0-1
7
 
Total
15-5-11
66
PE101
Elementary Physical Education
0-1-3
5

Areas in Mining Engineering

  1. Mine Planning
  2. Mining Technology
  3. Rock Mechanics
  4. Mine Environment
  5. Mining Machinery
  6. Mine Economics
  7. Mine Safety
  8. Mineral Beneficiation

 

Semester-II

Course CODE Course Name L–T–P Credits
MA101
Engineering Mathematics – I
3-1-0
11
EO102
Fundamentals of Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering
3-1-2
13
CSO101
Computer Programming
3-1-2
13
MN111
Mine Development
2-0-0
6
MN112
Mine Practices
1-0-3
6
ME106
Manufacturing Practice – II
0-0-3
3
H103
(Development of Societies/
2-1-0
8
H104
History and Civilization)/
 
Total
14-4-10
60
 
Elementary Physical Education/Creative Practice
0-1-3
5

Semester III

Course code Course Name Contact Hours (L-T-P) Credits
CHO102
Fluid Mechanics
3-1-0
11
MN211
Mining Geology
3-0-2
11
MN251
 
Mining Machinery
3-1-0
11
MN212
Mine Surveying
3-1-2
13
MN201
 
Exploratory Project
0-0-5
5
H105
 
(Philosophy /
2-1-0
8
H106
 
Education and Self) *
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Total
14
4
9
59
Semester-IV.

Course code   Course Name Contact Hours (L-T-P) Credits
EO101
 
Fundamentals of Electrical Engineering
3
1
2
13
MN221
Underground Coal Mining
3
1
0
11
MN241
Underground Mine Environment
3
1
2
13
MN231
Rock Mechanics
3
1
2
13
H102
 
Universal Human Values - II (Self, Society and Nature)
1
1
0
5
                                                      Total
13
5
 
6
 
55
MN202
 
Industrial Training (Surface/Underground)
0
 
0
 
0
 
5
 
 
 
 
Total
0
 
0
 
0
 
5

Semester-V

Course code   Course Name Contact Hours (L-T-P) Credits
MA201
 
 
Numerical Techniques
3
 
1
 
0
 
11
MN321
Surface Mining
3
 
0
 
0
 
9
MN322
Underground Metalliferous Mining
3
 
0
 
0
 
9
MN3XX
 
Departmental Elective (DE) -1*
3
 
0
 
0
 
9
 
 
Open Elective – 1
3
 
0
 
0
 
9
 
 
Humanities/Language and Management Course
3
 
0
 
0
 
9
 
 
 
 
Total
18
1
 
0
 
55
MN301
 
Stream Project (Hons.)@
0
 
0
 
10
 
10
 
 
 
 
Total
18
2
 
10
 
65
Semester-VI

Course code   Course Name Contact Hours (L-T-P) Credits
MA202
 
Probability and Statistics
3
 
1
 
0
 
11
MN361
 
Mine Management and Mineral Economics
3
 
0
 
0
 
9
MN3XX
 
Departmental Elective (DE) -2*
3
 
0
 
0
 
9
OE - 2
 
Open Elective - 2
3
 
0
 
0
 
9
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
 
0
 
0
 
9
 
 
# Humanities/Language and management Course˄˄
 
 
 
MN302
 
Stream or UG Project
0
 
0
 
10
 
10
 
 
 
 
Total
15
1
 
10
 
57
MN312
Mine Closure planning
3
0
 
0
9
MN342
Environmental Management in Surface Mines
3
0
 
0
9
MN332
Fundamentals of Rock Mechanics Instrumentation
3
0
 
0
9
MN351
Project Management
3
0
 
0
9
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Mining Engineering: 5-Year IDD VI-Semester
 
 
 
 
 
MN301
Industrial Training (Surface/Underground)
0
0
 
0
5

* Open Electives
HU3208A : History of Science and Technology HU3208B : Industrial and Organisational Psychology HU3208C  Environment and Ecology
HU3208D : Energy Management HU3208E : Industrial Sociology HU3208F : Human Values
NB: Six weeks of training will be undertaken after VI semester, which will be evaluated in VII semester


 

Semester-VII

Course Code Course Name Contact Hours (L-T-P) Credits
MN473
Mine Legislation
3
0
 
0
9
MN4XX
Departmental Elective (DE) - 3
3
0
 
0
9
MN4XX
Departmental Elective (DE) - 4
3
0
 
0
9
MN401
Stream or UG Project
0
0
 
10
10
OE - 3
Open Elective – 3
3
0
 
0
9
 
# Humanities/Language and management Course˄˄
3
0
 
0
9
 
Total
12
0
 
13
55
VII Semester Elective / Stream DE - 3 and 4 Courses (Any two)
 
 
 
 

 

MN412
Mine Reclamation
3
 
0
0
9
MN451
Planning for Surface Mine Mechanisation
3
 
0
0
9
MN471
Mine Safety Engineering
3
 
0
0
9
MN431
Numerical Methods in Geo-mechanics
3
 
0
0
9
MN461
Coal Marketing and Utilization
3
 
0
0
9
MN481
Mineral Processing
3
 
0
2
11
MN421
Drilling and Blasting of rocks
3
 
0
0
9
MN474
Reliability Engineering
3
1
 
0
11

Semester-VIII

Course Code Course Name Contact Hours (L-T-P) Credits  
MN411
Computer Application in Mining
0
0
 
3
3
 
MN4XX
Departmental Elective (DE) - 5
3
0
 
0
9
 
MN5XX
Departmental Elective (DE) - 6
3
0
 
0
9
 
OE - 4
Open Elective-4
3
0
 
0
9
 
 
 
3
0
 
0
9
 
# Humanities/Language and management Course˄˄
 
MN402/MN403
Stream Project/Master Thesis (Non-Stream)
0
0
 
10
20/10
 
Total
15
0
 
10
59/49
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DE - 5 (any one)
 
 
 
 
 
 
MN462
Operations research in Mining
3
0
 
0
9
MN441
Rehabilitation and resettlement
3
0
 
0
9
MN482
Environmental Management in coal preparation plant
3
0
 
0
9
MN473
Mine Disasters
3
0
 
0
9
MN511
Underground Mine Planning
3
0
0
9
MN512
Surface Mine Planning
3
0
0
9
MN551
Planning for Underground Mechanization
3
0
0
9
MN581
Clean Coal Technology
3
0
0
9
MN582
Waste Management in Mines
3
0
0
9
MN531
 
Subsidence Engineering
3
 
0
 
0
 
9
MN521
 
Underground Space Technology
3
 
0
 
0
 
9
MN571
 
Data Analytics
3
 
1
 
0
 
11