SEMESTER-WISE PROGRAMMME STRUCTURE OFDownload Details

 4-YR B.Tech. (Metallurgical Engineering) PROGRAMME

  Semester-I

Course Code
Course Name
Contact Hours (L-T-P) Credits
PHY101
Physics – I: Classical, Quantum & Relativistic Mechanics
3-1-2
13
CY101
Chemistry – I
2-1-2
10
MA101
Engineering Mathematics – I
3-1-0
11
ME103
Engineering Thermodynamics
3-1-0
11
ME105
Manufacturing Practices– I
0-0-3
3
ME104
Engineering Drawing
1-0-3
6
H101
Universal Human Values – I: Self and Family
1-1-0
5
 
Total
13-5-10
59
HL101
Basic English#
2-0-1
7
 
Total
15-5-11
66
PE101
Elementary Physical Education
0-1-3
5

 Semester-II

Course Code
Course Name
Contact Hours

L–T–P
Credits
MA102
Engineering Mathematics – II
3-1-0
11
CSO101
Computer Programming
3-1-2
13
MT101
Introduction to Metallurgy and Materials Engineering
2-0-0
6
MT102
Metallurgical Thermodynamics and Kinetics
3-1-0
11
ME106
Manufacturing Practices – II
0-0-3
3
MT103
Metallurgical Practices – I
0-0-3
3
H103
Development of Societies
2-1-0
8
H104
History and Civilization
H105
Philosophy
H106
Education and Self
 
Total
13-4-8
55
PE101
Elementary Physical Education #
0-1-3
5
CPXXX
Creative Practice#


 Semester-III

Course Code
Course Name
Contact Hours

L–T–P
Credits
MA201
Numerical Techniques
3-1-0
11
EO102
Fundamentals of Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering
3-1-2
13
MT201
Structure of Materials
3-1-0
11
MT202
Principles of Extractive Metallurgy
3-0-0
9
MT203
Extractive Metallurgy Practical
0-0-3
3
H103
Development of Societies
2-1-0
8
H104
History and Civilization)/
H105
Philosophy
H106
Education and Self
MT291
Exploratory Project
0-0-5
5
 
Total
14-10-13
60
CPXXX
Creative Practice #
0-1-3
5

#The students who pass the Diagnostic Test in English shall take PE101 Elementary Physical Education in the First Semester. All others shall take HL101 Basic English. Those who pass PE101 Elementary Physical Education shall take CPXXX Creative Practice.

 Semester-IV

Course Code
Course Name
Contact Hours

L–T–P
Credits
MA203
Mathematical Methods
3-1-0
11
MO102
Transport Phenomena
3-1-0
11
MT204
Phase Diagrams
3-0-0
9
MT205
Transport Phenomena Practical
0-0-3
3
MT211
Iron Making Technologies
3-0-0
9
MT221
Metallography Techniques
3-0-0
9
MT222
Metallography Techniques Practical
0-0-3
3
H201
Universal Human Values – II: Self, Society and Nature
1-0-0
5
 
Total
16-3-8
60
MT291
Exploratory Project (only for 2014 Batch)
0-0-5
5
 
Hobbies and Club
0-1-3
5


Semester-V

Course Code
Course Name
L–T–P
Credits
MT301
Modeling and Simulation in Metallurgy
2-0-0
6
MT302
Modeling and Simulation in Metallurgy Practical
0-0-3
3
MT303
Deformation and Testing of Materials [except 2014 batch]
3-0-0
9
MT304
Materials Testing Practical [except 2014 batch]
0-0-3
3
MT101
Introduction to Metallurgy and Materials Engineering [only for 2014 batch]
2-0-0
6
MT321
Phase Transformations (for nonstream and stream 2)
3-0-0
9
MT 411
Material Processing Technologies (for Stream I, from VII Sem)
MT413
Metallurgical Practices II: Materials Processing (for stream I, from VII Sem)
0-0-2
2
 
Department Elective I
 
 
 
 
MT305
Energy and Environment in Metallurgical Industries
3-0-0
9
MT311
Fuels & Refractories*
MT322
Instrumental Analysis*
 
OPEN ELECTIVE – I(preferential)
3-0-0
9
 
HU/LM-I
3-0-0
9
 
Total
17-0-6/8
57/59
MT391
Stream Project (Hons.)
0-0- 10
10
MT306
Nuclear Metallurgy***
3-0-0
9

*Student can select any Elective course offered by a Department/School of the Institute and which is duly recommended by the Supervisor/Mentor of the student concerned as Stream Elective.

***Department students are eligible to take OE courses offered by department as one of the Department Elective

 

Semester-VI

Course Code
Course Name
L–T–P
Credits
MT307
Heat Treatment
2-0-0
6
MT308
Heat Treatment Practical
0-0-3
3
MT414
Steel Making Technologies (for stream 1, from VIII Sem)
3-0-0
9
MT323
Mechanical Behaviour of Materials ( for non-stream and stream 2)
MT415
Metallurgical Practices-III: Ferrous Metallurgy ( for stream 1, from VIII sem)
0-0-3
3
 
Department Elective II
 
 
 
 
MT309
Advanced Processing Technologies
3-0-0
9
MT312
Alternative Routes of Iron and Steel Making*
MT324
Electronic and Magnetic Materials*
 
OPEN ELECTIVE – II
3-0-0
9
 
HU/LM-II
3-0-0
9
MT392
UG Project or Stream Project
0-0-10
10
 
Total
14-0-13/16
55/58
MT361**
Composite Materials***
3-0-0
9


  Semester-VII
 

Course Code
Stream
Course Name
L–T–P
Credits
MT401
 
Non-Ferrous Extractive Metallurgy
2
0
0
6
MT411
1
Materials Processing Technologies (for non-stream and stream 2)
3
0
0
9
MT321
2
Phase Transformations (for Stream 1, from V Sem)
MT412
1
Metallurgical Practices-II: Materials Processing (for non-stream and stream 2)
0
0
2
2
 
 
Department Elective III
 
 
 
 
MT402
 
Wear, Friction and Lubrication
3
0
0
9
MT413
1
Welding of Nonferrous Metals*
MT421
2
Non-metallic Materials*
 
 
OPEN ELECTIVE III
3
0
0
9
 
 
HU/LM-III
3
0
0
9
MT491
 
UG Project or Stream Project
0
0
10
10
 
 
Total
14
0
12/14
52/54
MT403
 
Materials Selection and Design ***
3
0
0
9

 Semester-VIII
 

Course Code
Stream
Course Name
L–T–P
Credits
MT404
 
Corrosion and Prevention
2
0
0
6
MT405
 
Electrometallurgy and Corrosion Practical
0
0
3
3
MT414
1
Steel Making Technologies (for non-stream and stream 2)
3
0
0
9
MT323
2
Mechanical Behaviour of Materials (for Stream 1)
MT415
1
Metallurgical Practices-III: Ferrous Metallurgy (for non-stream and stream 2)
0
0
3
3
 
 
Department Elective IV
 
 
 
 
MT406
 
Cast Iron Technology
3
0
0
9
MT416
1
Alloy Steel Production Technology*
MT422
2
Physical Metallurgy of Alloy steel*
 
 
OPEN ELECTIVE IV
3
0
0
9
 
 
HU/LM IV
3
0
0
9
 
 
Total
14
0
6
45/48
MT492
 
Stream Project (Hons.)
0
0
10
10
MT407
 
Automotive and Aerospace Materials***
3
0
0
9