SEMESTER-WISE PROGRAMME STRUCTURE (B.Tech)Download Details
(Electrical Engineering) PROGRAMME (w.e.f. 2014-15)

Semester-I
Course Code Course name Contact Hours (L-T-P) Credits

PHY 102

Physics-II Introduction to Engineering Electromagnetics

3-1-2

13

CY 101

Chemistry-I

2-1-2

10

MA 101

Engineering Maths- I 3-1-0 11

CSO 101

Computer Programming 3-1-2 13
ME 106 Manufacturing Practice-II 0-0-3 03
ME 104 Engineering Drawing 1-0-3 06
H 101 Universal Human Values - I: Self and Family 1-1-0 05
  Total

13-5-12

61
HL 101 Basic English 2-0-1 07
  Total

15-5-13

68

GY1

                          Elementary Physical Education #

0-1-3

05

 Semester-II

Course Code Course Name Contact Hours (L-T-P) Credits
MA 203 Mathematical  Methods 3-1-0 11
MO 201    Material Science 3-1-0 11
EO 102 Fundamentals of Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering* 3-1-2 13
EE 101 Electrical Circuits and Measurement 3-1-2 13

ME 105

Manufacturing Practice – I 0-0-3 03

H 105

                                          Philosophy#

2-1-0

08
H 106 Education & Self#
  Total

14-5-7

59

PE 102

Elementary Physical Education/Creative Practice # 0-1-3      05

  *Multicore subject offered by CSE Dept. to Mathematical Sciences

 

Semester-III
Course Code Course name Contact Hours (L-T-P) Credits

MA 201

Numerical Techniques

3-1-0 11

CMO 101

Basics of Mechanical Engineering

3-1-0

11

EO 201

Network Analysis & Synthesis

3-0-2

 11

EE 221

DC Machines & Transformer

3-1-2

13

EE 261

Electrical Engineering Practice

1-0-2

05

H 103

Development of Societies#

2-1-0

08

H 104

History and Civilization#

  Total

15-4-6

59

CP XXX

Music/Dance/Painting/Sculpture/Advertising

 

 Semester-IV

Course Code Course Name Contact Hours (L-T-P) Credits

MA 202

Probability and Statistics 3-1-0 11

EE 241

    Power Transmission & Distribution

3-1-2

13

EE 231

Power Electronic Devices & Converters 3-1-2 13

EE 211

Linear Control Systems

3-1-2 13

EE 272

Exploratory Project

0-0-5

05

H 102

Universal Human Value-II #

1-1-0

05
  Total

13-5-11

60

Semester-V
Course Code Course Name Contact Hours (L-T-P) Credits

EO 301

Digital Circuits & Systems*

3-0-2

11

EE 342

Power System Protection and Switchgear

3-0-2

11

EE 322

Synchronous and Induction Machines

3-0-2

11

OE-1

Open Elective-1

3-0-0

09

HU/LM

Humanities/Language & Management

3-0-0 09
  Total

15-0-6

51

EE 381

Stream Project (Hons.)

0-0-10

10

 

Semester-VI
Course Code Course Name Contact Hours (L-T-P) Credits

EE 343

Power System Analysis & Control

3-0-2

11

EE 332

Analysis & Applications of Power Electronic Converters

3-0-2 11

EE 323

Condition Monitoring and energy conservation

3-0-0

09

EE 312

Physical significance of Mathematical methods

EE 345

Artificial Intelligence

EE 324

Analysis & Control of Electric Drives

OE-2

OpenElective-2

3-0-0 09

EE 372

UG Project

0-0-10

10

HU/LM

Humanities/Language & Management\

3-0-0 09
  Total

15-0-14

59

EE 382

Stream Project (Hons.)

0-0-10

10


 Semester-VII

Course Code Course Name Contact Hours (L-T-P) Credits

EE 401

Design & Simulation of Electrical Systems (PS, CS, MD & PE)

0-0-8

08

EE 413

Digital Control System

 

 

3-0-0

09

EE 446

EHV AC & DC Transmission

EE 403

Energy Technologies

EE 425

Special Electrical machines

EE 433

Converter Applications

OE-3

Open Elective-3

3-0-0

09

EE 471

UG Project

0-0-10

10

HU/LM

#Humanities/Language & Management^^

3-0-0

09
 

Total

9-0-18

45

EE 481

Stream Project (Hons.) @

0-0-10

10

 Semester-VIII

Course Code Course Name Contact Hours (L-T-P) Credits

EE 447

High Voltage Engineering

3-0-2

11

EE 414

Optimal and Adaptive control System

3-0-0

09

EE 427

Electric Utilization & Traction

3-0-0

EE 434

Design of Power Electronic Converters

3-0-0

EE 448

Power System Deregulation

3-0-0

EE 415

Special Topics in Control Systems

3-0-0

09

EE 426

Semiconductor Controlled Drives

3-0-0

EE 449

Special Topics in Power Systems

3-0-0

OE-4

Open Elective-4

3-0-0

09

HU/LM

#Humanities/Language & Management^^

3-0-0 09
  Total

15-0-2

47

EE 482

Stream Project (Hons.) @

0-0-10

10

 


 

 

Appendix-A
List of Stream/Non-stream and Open Elective Courses
1. B.Tech. (CSE) Streams Electives (Semester V Onwards):

Streams

  • Artificial Intelligence and Computer Vision (AICV)
  • High performance Computing and Data Engineering  (HPCDE)
Stream Elective (DE) Courses
(Contact Hours L:T:P=3:0:0)(Credits:09)
Stream Elective No.
AICV Electives
 
HPCDE Electives
Course Code
Subject
Course Code
Subject
Stream Elective-I
(V Semester)
DE. CSE311.16/
DE. CSE411.16
 
 
 
Intelligent Computing (IC)/
Natural Language Processing (NLP)
 
DE. CSE322.16
 
Data Mining
Stream Elective-II
(VI Semester)
 
DE. CSE352.16/
DE. CSE445.17
 
Computer Vision/ Applications of Natural Language Processing (NLP)
DE. CSE371.16
Parallel Computing
 
Stream Elective-III
(VII Semester)
 
DE. CSE443.16/
DE. CSE342.16
 
 
Natural Language Processing (NLP)/
 
Intelligent Computing (IC)
DE. CSE472.17
 
Distributed Computing
 
 
Stream Elective-IV
(VIII Semester)
 
DE.CSE454.17/
DE.CSE464.17/
DE.CSE456.17
Pattern Recognition/
Machine Learning/
Biometrics
 
 
DE.CSE464.17
 
Machine Learning
 

Note: In VIIIth Semester, students from a specific stream are required to opt for any of the subject from the list of respective Stream Elective-IV. However, if a student from any stream wishes to study another DE from Electives-IV, he/she is allowed to opt for the same.

V Semester Open Elective OE-1 Courses
DE.CSE311.16
CSE342
Intelligent Computing
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE321.16
CSE321
Data Mining
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE411.16
CSE411
Natural Language Processing
3
0
0
9
DE.CSO303.16
CSO303
Ubiquitous Computing
3
0
0
9
VI Semester Open Elective OE - 2 Courses
DE. CSE352.16
CSE352
Computer Vision
3
0
0
9
DE. CSE371.16
CSE371
Parallel Computing
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE445.17
CSE445
Applications of Natural Language Processing
3
0
0
9
VII Semester Open Elective OE-3 Courses
DE.CSE342.16
CSE342
Intelligent Computing
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE443.16
CSE443
Natural Language Processing (NLP)
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE472.17
CSE472
Distributed Computing
3
0
0
9
VIII Semester Open Elective OE - 4 Courses
DE.CSE454.17
CSE454
Pattern Recognition
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE456.17
CSE456
Biometrics
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE464.17
CSE464
Machine Learning
3
0
0
9

Any other subject that will be decided as Open Elective by the Department.

 

4-YR-B.Tech Programme (students admitted in July’2014)
 

S.N.
Cat.
 
Credit
Total
Deviation
1.
IS
 
11(I)+13(I)+11(I)+11(II)+11(III)+11(IV)
68
Nil
2.
IE
 
13(I)+13(II)+11(III)+11(V)
48
Nil
3.
EP
 
03(I)+06(I)+09(II)+03(II)
21
Nil
4.
HU
 
05(I)+08(II)+08(III)+05(IV)+09(V)+09(VI)
44
Nil
5.
LM
 
09(VII)+09(VIII)
18
-2
6.
MC/DC
 
11(II)+09(III)+11(III)+09(III)+11(IV)+11(IV+11(IV)+11(V) +11(V)+09(VI)+09(VI)+11(VI)+09(VII)+11(VIII)+03(VIII)
147
Nil
7.
DP
 
05(IV)+10(V-Stream)+05(VI)+10(VI)+10(VII)+10(VIII-Stream)
30/50
Nil
8.
DE
 
09(V)+09(VI)+09(VII)+09(VIII)
36
Nil
9.
OE
 
09(V)+ 09(VI)+09(VII)+09(VIII)
36
Nil
 
 
 
 
448/468
(Regular/ Stream)