SEMESTER-WISE COURSE STRUCTURE OFDownload Details
 5-YR B.Tech. (Computer Science and Engineering) PROGRAMME
(For Session 2014-15, students admitted in July’2014)

 

Semester-I
Course Code
Course Name
Contact Hours
Credits
BL 101
Biology
3-1-0
11
PHY 101
Physics I: Classical, Quantum & Relativistic Mechanics
3-1-2
13
MA 101
Engineering Mathematics- I
3-1-0
11
CSO 101
Computer Programming
3-1-2
13
ME 106
Manufacturing Practices-II
0-0-3
03
ME 104
Engineering Drawing
1-0-3
06
H 101
Universal Human Values - I: Self and Family
1-2-0
05
 
Total
14-6-10
62
HL 101
Basic English
2-0-1
07
 
Physical Education/
Creative Practice #
0-0-5
05

 

*Students who do not qualify the diagnostic test in English will study Basic English; they will not register for Gym Course.
This requirement of Gymkhana Course will be completed in 2nd and 3rd Semester.

 

 

 

 

L: Lecture hours; T: Tutorial hours; P: Laboratory/ Practical hours; C: Credits
GY.PE101.14
PE101
(Elementary Physical Education/
0
1
3
5
GY.CP111.15
CP111
Music - Instrumental/
GY.CP112.15
CP112
Music - Vocal/
GY.CP113.15
CP113
Dance/
GY.CP121.15
CP121
Painting/
GY.CP122.15
CP122
Sculpture/
GY.CP123.15
CP123
Advertising)
Semester-II
Course Code
Course Name
Contact Hours
Credits
MA 102
Engineering Mathematics- II
3-1-0
11
EO 101
Fundamentals of Electrical Engineering
3-1-2
13
CMO102
Engineering Mechanics
3-1-0
11
CS101
Information Technology Workshop-I (ITW-1)
2-0-3
09
ME 105
Manufacturing Practices – I
0-0-3
03
H 105/
H 106
(Philosophy /
Education & Self) #
2-1-0
08
 
Total
13-3-10
55
 
Physical Education/
Creative Practice #
0-0-5
05

Semester-III
Course Code
Course Name
Contact Hours
Credits
MA202
Probability and Statistics
3-1-0
11
CSO201
Data Structures *
3-0-2
11
CSO202
Discrete Maths +
3-0-0
09
CSO203
Computer System Organization*
3-0-2
11
CSE201
Information Technology Workshop-II (ITW-II)
2-0-3
09
H103
H104
Development of Societies
History & Civilization
2-1-0
08
 
Total
16-3-5
59
 
Hobbies and Club
 
 
Semester-IV
Course Code
Course Name
Contact Hours
Credits
MA 203
Mathematical Methods
3-1-0
11
CSE 202
Artificial Intelligence
3-0-2
11
CSO 203
Algorithms *
3-0-2
11
CSO 204
Operating Systems*
3-0-2
11
CSE 291
Exploratory Project
0-0-5
05
HL 201
Universal Human Values - II: Self, Society and Nature
1-2-0
05
 
Total
13-3-11
54
GY..
Hobbies and Club
 
 

Streams in Computer Science and Engineering  
  • Artificial Intelligence and Computer Vision (AICV)
  • High performance Computing and Data Engineering  (HPCDE)
Semester-V
Old Course
Code
New Course code
Course Name
Contact Hours
(L-T-P)
Credits
MO201
MO201
Materials Science and Engineering
3-1-0
11
 
OE-1
 
Open Elective-1
3-0-0
09
CSE301
CSE361
Database Management System
3-0-2
11
CSO301
CSO351
Computer Graphics*
3-0-2
11
 
CSE311/
CSE321/
CSE411
 
CSE342/
CSE362/
CSE443
Stream Elective-I (DE-1)
 
 
3-0-0
 
 
 
 
 
 
09
 
CSO304/
CSO303/
CSE303
 
CSO323/
CSO332/
CSE353
Non-Stream Elective-I (DE-1)
 
HU/LM
Humanities/Language Management
3-0-0
09
 
 
Total Credits in the Semester
(Regular-Non-Stream)
18-1-4
 
60
 
CSE391
 
Stream Project (Hons.)##
 
0-0-10
10
 
 
Total Credits (Stream, Hons.)
 
18-1-14
70

*Multicore Subject offered by CSE to Math Sc.
DE: Dept. Elective (Stream/non-stream), ME: Multicore Elective (from Math. Sc.), OE: DE which is also OE (Open Elective)
## Extra Stream Project to be carried out by Hons. Students in V Sem.

*V Semester Elective / Stream DE-1 Courses
DE.CSE311.16
CSE311
Intelligent Computing
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE321.16
CSE321
Data Mining
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE411.16
CSE411
Natural Language Processing
3
0
0
9
*V Semester Elective / Non Stream DE-1 Courses
DE.CSO304.16
CSO304
Graph Theory and Applications+
3
0
0
9
DE. CSE303.16
CSE303
Multimedia Systems
3
0
0
9
DE. CSO303.16
CSO302
Ubiquitous Computing
3
0
0
9

 


Semester-VI
Course Code
Course Name
Contact Hours
(L-T-P)
Credits
OE-2
Open Elective-2
3-0-0
09
CSE381
Software Engineering
3-0-0
09
CSO322
Theory of Computation
3-0-0
09
CSE312
Computer Architecture
3-0-2
11
 
CSE3XX/ CSE4XX
Stream Elective-II (DE-2)
 
 
3-0-0
 
 
09
 
CSEXXX
Non-Stream Elective-II (DE-2)
 
CSE392
Stream or UG Project
0-0-10
10
HU/LM
Humanities/Language Management
3-0-0
09
 
Total Credits
18-0-12
 
66
 

 

*VI Semester Elective / Stream DE - 2 Courses
DE.CSE352.16
CSE352
Computer Vision
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE371.16
CSE371
Parallel Computing
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE445.17
CSE445
Applications of Natural Language Processing
3
0
0
9
*VI Semester Elective / Non Stream DE - 2 Courses
DE. CSO324.16
CSO324
Operations Research
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE363.16
CSE363
Information Retrieval
3
0
0
9
Computer Science & Engineering: 4-Year B.Tech. Summer Term (After VI Sem.)
DP.CSE393.15
CSE393
Project / Industrial Project / Industrial Training
0
0
5
5
 
 
Total
0
0
5
5
Semester-VII
Course Code
Course Name
Contact Hours
Credits
 
Open Elective-3
3-0-0
09
CSE425
Compiler Design
3-0-0
09
 
CSE342
CSE443
CSE472
Stream Elective-III (DE-3)
Intelligent Computing
Natural Language Processing (NLP)
Distributed Computing
 
 
 
3-0-0
 
 
 
 
 
09
 
 
CSEXXX
Non-Stream Elective-I (DE-3)
CSE491
UG Project#
0-0-10
10
HU/LM
Humanities/Language Management
3-0-0
09
 
Total Credits in the Semester (Regular-Non-Stream)
12-0-10
46
CSE493
Stream Project
0-0-20
20
 
Total Credits (Stream, Hons.)
12-0-20
56

 #UG Project to be carried out only by non-stream student in VII Sem

VII Semester Elective / Stream DE-3 Courses
DE.CSE342.16
CSE342
Intelligent Computing
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE443.16
CSE443
Natural Language Processing (NLP)
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE472.17
CSE472
Distributed Computing
3
0
0
9
VII Semester Elective / Non-Stream DE - 3 Courses
DE.CSE527.17
CSE527
Computational Geometry
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE584.17
CSE584
Software Metrics
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE545.17
CSE545
Knowledge Based System
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE567.17
CSE567
Distributed Database
3
0
0
9

 


Semester-VIII
Course  Code
Course Name
Contact Hours
Credits
OE
Open Elective-4
3-0-0
9
 
CSE454
CSE456
CSE464
Stream Elective-IV (DE-4)
Pattern Recognition
Biometrics
Machine Learning
 
 
3-0-0
 
 
 
 
 
9
 
CSEXXX
Non-Stream Elective-II (DE-4)
CSEXXX
DE-5
3-0-2
11
CSE591
Thesis
0-0-10
10
HU/LM
Humanities/Language Management
3-0-0
09
CSE403
Seminar
 
0-0-3
3
 
Total Credits in Semester
(Regular)
12-0-15
51
Note: In VIIIth Semester, students from a specific stream are required to opt for any of the subject from the list of respective Stream Elective-IV. However, if a student from any stream wishes to study another DE from Electives-IV, he/she is allowed to opt for the same.
VIII Semester Elective / Stream DE-4 Courses
DE.CSE454.17
CSE454
Pattern Recognition
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE456.17
CSE456
Biometrics
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE464.17
CSE464
Machine Learning
3
0
0
9
VIII Semester Elective / Non Stream DE - 4 Courses
DE.CSE537.17
CSE537
Network Security
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE528.17
CSE528
Approximation Algorithms
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE538.17
CSE538
Semantic Web
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE568.17
CSE568
Web Mining
3
0
0
9
VIII Semester DE - 5 Course
DE. CSE433.17
CSE437
Computer Networks
3
0
2
1

 


 

 

Semester-IX
Course Code
Course Name
Contact Hours
Credits
 
Open Elective-5
 
3-0-0
9
 
Open Elective-6
 
3-0-0
9
CSE5XX
DE-6
3-0-0
9
CSE5XX
DE-7
3-0-0
9
CSE592
Thesis
0-0-10
10
HU/LM
Humanities/Language Management
3-0-0
09
 
Total Credits in Semester
15-0-10
55

 

IX Semester Elective DE-6 Courses
DE. CSE583.18
CSE583
Advanced Software Engg.
3
0
0
9
DE. CSE559.18
CSE559
Medical Image Processing
3
0
0
9
DE. CSE529.18
CSE529
Bio-Informatics Algorithms
3
0
0
9
DE. CSE582.18
CSE582
Software Reuse and Re-engineering
3
0
0
9
DE. CSE539.18
CSE539
Social Network Analysis
3
0
0
9
DE. CSE573.18
CSE573
Parallel Algorithms
3
0
0
9
IX Semester Elective DE-7 Courses
DE. CSE530.18
CSE530
Information Security
3
0
0
9
DE. CSE546.18
CSE546
Robotics
3
0
0
9
DE. CSE585.18
CSE585
Software Engineering Project Management
3
0
0
9
DE. CSE574.18
CSE574
Cloud Computing
3
0
0
9
Semester-X
Course Code
Course Name
Contact Hours
Credits
 
CSE593
 
Thesis
 
 
0-0-50
 
50
 
Total Credits in Semester
 
0-0-50
50

Total Credits in IDD (CSE) Programme (Semester I-X)    =  563 (Regular)
                =  583 (Stream, Hons.)

(Range varies depending on the credits of six open electives: 8-13


 
Appendix-A
List of Stream Electives
B.Tech. (CSE) Streams Electives (Semester V Onwards)
Streams
  • Artificial Intelligence and Computer Vision (AICV)
  • High performance Computing and Data Engineering  (HPCDE)
Stream Elective (DE) Courses
(Contact Hours L:T:P=3:0:0)(Credits:09)
Stream Elective No.
AICV Electives
 
HPCDE Electives
Course Code
Course Name
Course Code
Subject
Stream Elective-I
(V Semester)
DE. CSE342.16/
DE. CSE443.16
 
 
 
Intelligent Computing (IC)/
Natural Language Processing (NLP)
 
DE. CSE362.16
 
Data Mining
Stream Elective-II
(VI Semester)
 
DE. CSE352.16/
DE. CSE445.17
 
Computer Vision/ Applications of Natural Language Processing (NLP)
DE. CSE371.16
Parallel Computing
 
Stream Elective-III
(VII Semester)
 
DE. CSE443.16/
DE. CSE342.16
 
 
Natural Language Processing (NLP)/
 
Intelligent Computing (IC)
DE. CSE472.17
 
Distributed Computing
 
 
Stream Elective-IV
(VIII Semester)
 
DE.CSE454.17/
DE. CSE464.17/
DE.CSE456.17
Pattern Recognition/
Machine Learning/
Biometrics
 
 
DE.CSE464.17
 
Machine Learning
 

Note: In VIIIth Semester, students from a specific stream are required to opt for any of the subject from the list of respective Stream Elective-IV. However, if a student from any stream wishes to study another DE from Electives-IV, he/she is allowed to opt for the same.

List of Provisional Open Electives
V Semester Open Elective OE-1 Courses
DE.CSE342.16
CSE342
Intelligent Computing
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE362.16
CSE362
Data Mining
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE443.16
CSE443
Natural Language Processing
3
0
0
9
DE.CSO332.16
CSO332
Ubiquitous Computing
3
0
0
9
VI Semester Open Elective OE - 2 Courses
DE. CSE352.16
CSE352
Computer Vision
3
0
0
9
DE. CSE371.16
CSE371
Parallel Computing
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE445.17
CSE445
Applications of Natural Language Processing
3
0
0
9

 

VII Semester Open Elective OE-3 Courses
DE.CSE342.16
CSE342
Intelligent Computing
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE443.16
CSE443
Natural Language Processing (NLP)
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE472.17
CSE472
Distributed Computing
3
0
0
9

 

VIII Semester Open Elective OE - 4 Courses
DE.CSE454.17
CSE454
Pattern Recognition
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE456.17
CSE456
Biometrics
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE464.17
CSE464
Machine Learning
3
0
0
9

Any other subject that will be decided as Open Elective by the Department.


 
5-YR-(B.Tech+M.Tech) Programme (admitted in July’2016)
S.N.
Cat.
 
Credit
Total
Deviation
1.
IS
 
11(I)+13(I)+11(I)+11(II)+11(III)+11(IV)
68
Nil
2.
IE
 
13(I)+13(II)+11(III)+11(V)
48
Nil
3.
EP
 
03(I)+06(I)+09(II)+03(II)
21
Nil
4.
HU
 
05(I)+08(II)+08(III)+05(IV)+09(V)+09(VI)
44
Nil
5.
LM
 
09(VII)+09(VIII)+09(IX)
27
Nil
6.
MC/DC
 
11(II)+09(III)+11(III)+09(III)+11(IV)+11(IV+11(IV)+11(V)+11(V)+09(VI)+09(VI)+11(VI)+09(VII)+03(VIII)
136
Nil
7.
DP
 
05(IV)+10(V-Stream)+10(VI)+05(VI)+10(VII)+20(VII-Stream)
30/50
Nil
8.
DE
 
09(V)+09(VI)+09(VII)+09(VIII)+09(IX)+09(IX)+11(VIII)
65
Nil
9.
OE
 
09(V)+ 09(VI)+09(VII)+09(VIII)+09(IX)+09(IX)
54
-1
10.
DT
 
10(VIII)+10(IX)+50(X)
70
Nil
 
 
 
 
563/583
(Regular/Stream)