SEMESTER-WISE PROGRAMME STRUCTURE OF 5-YR IDD (B.Tech.+M.Tech.)Download Details
(Computer Science and Engineering) PROGRAMME (w.e.f. 2014-15)

Semester-I

Course Code Course name Contact Hours (L-T-P) Credits
BL 101 Biology 3-1-0 11
PHY 101 Physics I 3-1-2 13
MA 101 Engineering Maths- I 3-1-0 11
CSO 101 Computer Programming 3-1-2 13
ME 106 Manufacturing Practice-II 0-0-3 03
ME 104 Engineering Drawing 1-0-3 06
H 101 Universal Human Values - I: Self and Family 1-2-0 05
  Total 14-6-10 62
HL 101 Basic English 2-0-1 07
  Total 15-6-8 63
GY1 Physical Education/ Creative Practice # 0-0-5 05

 Semester-II

Course Code Course Name Contact Hours (L-T-P) Credits
MA 102 Engineering Maths- II 3-1-0 11
EO 101 Fundamentals of Electrical Engineering 3-1-2 13
CSO 102 Data Structures * 3-0-2 11
CSE 101 Information Technology Workshop-I (ITW-1) 2-0-3 09
ME 105 Manufacturing Practice – I 0-0-3 03

H 105/

H106

(Philosophy/Education & Self) # 2-1-0 08
       
  Total 13-3-10 55
  Physical Education/ Creative Practice # 0-0-5      05

  *Multicore subject offered by CSE Dept. to Mathematical Sciences

 
 

Semester-III

Course Code Course name Contact Hours (L-T-P) Credits
MA202 Probability and Statistics 3-1-0 11
CMO101 Engineering Mechanics 3-1-0 13
CSO201 Discrete Maths + 3-0-0  09
CSO202 Computer  System Organization * 3-0-2 11
CSE201 Information Technology Workshop-II (ITW-II) 2-0-3 09
H103/H104/
H105/H106

(History & Civilization / Development of Societies ) /

(Philosophy/Education & Self)

2-1-0 08
  Total 16-2-7  
GY3 Hobbies and Club 1-2-0 59

 Semester-IV

Course Code Course Name Contact Hours (L-T-P) Credits
MA 203 Mathematical  Methods 3-1-0 11
CSE 202 Artificial Intelligence 3-0-2 11
CSO 203 Algorithms * 3-0-2 11
CSO 204 Operating Systems 2-0-3 11
CSE 291 Exploratory Project 0-0-3 05
HL 201

Universal Human Values - II:

Self,Society and Family

2-1-0 05
  Total 13-3-11 54
GY Hobbies and Club    

*Multicore subject offered by CSE Dept. to Mathematical Sciences


Semester-V

Course Code Course name Contact Hours (L-T-P) Credits
MO201 Materials Science and Engineering 3-1-0 11
OE Open Elective-1 3-0-0/3-1-0 9/11
CSE301 Database Management System 3-0-2 11
Computer Graphics* 3-0-2 11
CSE311/CSE321/ CSE411/CSE302 /CSE303 Stream Elective-I   Non-Stream  Elective-I 3-0-2 3-0-0 11/09
HL301 Professional Communication 2-1-0 08
  Total Credits in the Semester (Regular) 17-2-4 59-61 (Non-Stream)
CSE391 Stream Project (Hons.)## 0-0-10 10
  Total Credits (Stream, Hons.) 17-2-16 71/73
  •  *Multicore Subject offered by CSE to Math Sc.
  • + Multicore Subject offered by Math Sc. to CSE<br/>OE1: Graph Theory and Applications: To be taken by students opting for HPC&DE stream.
  • +-: Multicore subjects for Math Sc and CSE
  • ## Extra Stream Project to be carried out by Hons. Students in V Sem.

 Semester-VI

Course Code

Course Name Contact Hours (L-T-P) Credits
  Open Elective-2 3-0-0/3-1-0 19/11
CSE304 Software Engineering 3-0-0 09
CSO302 Theory of Computation+- 3-0-0 09
CSE305 Computer Architecture 3-0-2 11
CSE312/
CSE322/
CSE306/
CSE307
Manufacturing Practice-I
Non-Stream Elective-II
3-0-2 3-0-0 11/09
 CSE392 Stream or UG Project 0-0-5 05
 H301 Humanities Course – New 3-0-0 09
  Total Credits 18-0-9/18-1-9 61-63 (Non-Stream) 63-65 (Stream, Hon)
  • BE: Stream/Bouquet Electives ( Any one course depending on chosen stream). These are also OE: Open Electives for other Branches.
  • #UG Project to be carried out by every student in VII Sem
  • ^Industrial Training/Summer Project Evaluation [To be carried out in Summer Term after VI Semester and Before VII Sem. (No Contact Hours-Only Exams)]

Semester-VII

Course Code Course name Contact Hours (L-T-P) Credits
OE Open Elective-3 3-0-0/3-1-0 9/11
 CSE401 Compiler Design 3-0-0 09

CSE411/

CSE421/
CSE551/CSE552/
CSE553/CSE55/
CSE555

Stream Elective-III/ Non-Stream PG Elective-I 3-0-2/ 3-0-0 11/09
CSE491 Stream or UG Project# 0-0-10 10
CSE393 ^Industrial Training/ Summer Project Evaluation 0-0-0 05
HL501 Academic Writing in Science & Technology 2-1-0 08
  Total Credits in Semester 11-1-12/ 11-2-12 50-52  (Non stream) 52-54(Stream)
  • BE: Stream/Bouquet Electives ( Any one course depending on chosen stream). These are also OE: Open Electives for other Branches.
  • #UG Project to be carried out by every student in VII Sem
  • ^Industrial Training/Summer Project Evaluation [To be carried out in Summer Term after VI Semester and Before VII Sem. (No Contact Hours-Only Exams)]

 Semester-VIII

Course Code Course Name Contact Hours (L-T-P) Credits
OE Open Elective-4 3-0-0/3-1-0 11
CSE402 Computer Networks 3-0-2 13
CSE412/CSE422 CSE561/ CSE562 /CSE5 /CSE5/CSE565 Stream Elective-IV/ Non-Stream  PG Elective-II 3-0-2/ 3-0-0 11
CSE591  Master Thesis 0-0-10 10
H401 Humanities 3-0-0 9
CSE403 Seminar 0-0-3 3
  Total Credits in Semester (Regular) 12-0-15/ 12-1-15 51-53
CSE493 Stream Project (Hons.)## 0-0-10 10
  Total Credits in Semester (Stream) 12-0-27/ 12-1-27 63-65

 ## Extra Stream Project to be carried out by Stream/Hons. Students in VIII Semester
BE: Stream or Bouquet Electives (Any one course depending on chosen stream).
## Extra Stream Project to be carried out by Hons. Students in VIII Semester
#+Stream/Bouquet Electives (Any one course depending on chosen stream).

 

 Note: In VIIIth Semester, students from a specific stream are required to opt for any of the subject from the list of respective Stream Elective-IV. However, if a student from any stream wishes to study a non-stream subject from the list of Non-stream  PG Elective-II, he/she is allowed to opt for the same.


Semester-IX

Course Code Course name Contact Hours (L-T-P) Credits
OE Open Elective-5 3-0-0/3-1-0 9/11
CSE571/CSE572/ CSE573/CSE574/ CSE575/ CSE576 PG Elective-III 3-0-0 9
CSE581/CSE582/ CSE583/ CSE584 PG Elective-IV 3-0-0 9
CSE501 State- of- the- Art Research Seminar  0-0-5 5
CSE592 Master Thesis 0-0-20 20
  Total Credits in Semester 9-0-25/9-1-25 52-54
Semester-X

Course Code Course Name Contact Hours (L-T-P) Credits
CSE593 Master Thesis 0-0-50 50
  Total Credits in Semester 0-0-50 50

 

*Multicore subject offered by CSE Dept. to Mathematical Sciences

 

 

 

Total Credits in IDD (CSE) Programme (Semester I-X)=  560-570

= 588-598 (Hons.)/Stream


 List of Stream/Bouquet, Core and Open Elective Courses

  1. B.Tech. (CSE) Streams/Bouquet Courses (Semester VI Onwards):
    1. Artificial Intelligence and Computer Vision (AICV)
    2. High performance Computing and Data Engineering  (HPCDE)
Stream/Bouquet Elective (BE) Courses
(Contact Hours L:T:P=0:0:0) (Credits:09)
Stream Elective No. AICV Electives HPCDE Electives
Course Code Course Name Course Code Course Name Course Code
Stream Elective-I BE.CSE311.16/ BE.CSE411.17 Intelligent Computing (IC)/  Natural Language Processing (NLP) BE.CSE321.16 Data Mining
Stream Elective-II BE.CSE312.16 Computer Vision  BE.CSE322.16 Parallel Computing
Stream Elective-III BE.CSE411.17/ BE.CSE311.16 Natural Language Processing (NLP)/ Intelligent Computing (IC)

BE.CSE421.17

Distributed Computing
Stream Elective-IV BE.CSE412.17/ BE.CSE422.17/ BE.CSE413.17 Pattern Recognition/Machine Learning/Biometrics BE.CSE422.17 Machine Learning
 
  1. List of Non-stream UG Electives: (DE-Department Electives)
Non-Stream Elective-I (B.Tech./IDD Semester-V) (Contact Hours L:T:P=0:0:0)
CSE.Coursecode.YY Course code Subject
DE.CSE302.16 CSE302 Graph Theory and Applications
DE.CSE303.16 CSE303 Multimedia Systems

Note: In Fifth semester the non-stream students may opt any of the above non-stream elective-I or any of the subject from the list of Stream electives –I.

Non-Stream Elective-II (B.Tech./IDD Semester-VI (Contact Hours L:T:P=0:0:0)
CSE.Coursecode.YY Course code Subject
DE.CSE306.16 CSE306 Operations Research
DE.CSE307.17 CSE307 Information Retrieval

Note: In Sixth semester the non-stream students may opt any of the subject from above non-stream elective-II or any of the subjects from the list of Stream electives –II.

  1. List of Department PG Core Electives (Non-Stream PG Electives):
 
Non-Stream PG Elective-I (Contact Hours L:T:P=0:0:0) (Credits:09)
CSE.Coursecode.YY Course code Subject
DE.CSE551.17 CSE551 Distributed databases
DE.CSE552.17 CSE552 Computational Geometry
DE.CSE553.17 CSE553 Software Metrics
DE.CSE554.17 CSE554 Knowledge based system

Note: In VIIIth Semester, students from a specific stream are required to opt for any of the subject from the list of respective Stream Elective-IV. However, if a student from any stream wishes to study a non-stream subject from the list of Non-stream PG Elective-II, he/she is allowed to opt for the same.

Non-Stream PG Elective-II (Contact Hours L:T:P=0:0:0) (Credits:09)
CSE.Coursecode.YY Course code Subject
DE.CSE561.17 CSE561 Network Security
DE.CSE562.17 CSE562 Web Mining
DE.CSE563.17 CSE563 Approximation Algorithms
DE.CSE564.17 CSE564 Semantic Web
PG Elective-III (Contact Hours L:T:P=0:0:0) (Credits:09)
CSE.Coursecode.YY Course code Subject
DE.CSE571.18 CSE571 Advanced Software Engg.
DE.CSE572.18 CSE572 Medical Image Processing
DE.CSE573.18 CSE573 Bio-Informatics Algorithms
DE.CSE574.18 CSE574 Knowledge Based Systems
DE.CSE575.18 CSE575 Social Network Analysis
DE.CSE576.18 CSE576 Parallel Algorithms
PG Elective-IV (Contact Hours L:T:P=0:0:0) (Credits:09)
CSE.Coursecode.YY Course code Subject
DE.CSE581.18 CSE581 Information Security
DE.CSE582.18 CSE582 Robotics
DE.CSE583.18 CSE583 Software Engineering Project Management
DE.CSE584.18 CSE584 Cloud Computing

 

  1. List of Open Electives offered from CSE Dept.
    1. Open Elective-1 (OE-1): (Semester-V) [3-0-0/3-1-0: 9/11 credits]
      1. DC.CSO. 302.16/OE.CSO. 302.16: Computer Graphics (3-0-2: 11 Credits)
      • Any one of the following which is running as stream elective in current semester:
      1. BE.CSE311.16/ OE.CSE311.16: Intelligent Computing
      2. BE.CSE411.17/ OE.CSE411.17: Natural Language Processing (NLP)
      3. BE.CSE321.16/OE.CSE321.16: Data Mining
    2. Open Elective-2 (OE-2): (Semester-VI) [3-0-2:11 Credits]
      1. BE.CSE312.16/ OE.CSE311.16: Computer Vision
      2. BE.CSE322.16/OE.CSE321.16: Parallel Computing
    3. Open Elective-3 (OE-3): (Semester-VII) [3-0-2:11 Credits]
      • Any one of the following which is running as stream elective in current semester:
      1. BE.CSE411.17/ OE.CSE411.17: Natural Language Processing (NLP)/
      2. BE.CSE311.16/ OE.CSE311.16: Intelligent Computing/
      3. BE.CSE421.17/ OE.CSE421.17: Distributed Computing
  2. Open Elective-4 (OE-4): (Semester-VIII) [3-0-2:11 Credits]
    • Any one of the following which is running as stream elective in current semester
    1. BE.CSE412.17/ OE.CSE412.17: Pattern Recognition/
    2. BE.CSE413.17/ OE.CSE413.17:: Biometrics/
    3. BE.CSE423.17/ OE.CSE423.17: Machine Learning
SUMMARY OF CREDIT ALLOCATION 5-YR Integrated Dual Degree (B.Tech.+M.Tech.) Programme  (Computer Science and Engineering)
Category Type of Course No. of Courses Prescribed Credits Allocated Credits
 IS Institute Science 6 62-84 68
 IE Institute Engineering 4 41-60 48
DC/MC Dept. Core/ Multicore 16 (9 core+7 multicore) 105-155  
DE/BE Dept. Elective/ Bouquet/Stream Elective 6 60-90 54 (Non Stream) 66 (Stream)
OE Open Elective 5 55-90 45-55
DP Department Project/Industrial Training 4 6 (stream) 20-50 25 45 (stream)
EP Engineering Practice 4 20-24 21
IH Institute Humanities 6 41-60 44
LM Language Management 3 20-24 23
DT Dissertation (Master Thesis) 3 70-80 80
GY Gymkhana Courses   nbsp;  
    Total: 59 Courses  

Total Credits: 560-570

Total credits (including stream projects): 588-598 (Hons.)

 

SUMMARY SHEET OF PROGRAMME COMPONENTS 5-YR Integrated Dual Degree (B.Tech.+M.Tech.) Programme (Computer Science and Engineering)
 Category Programme Components % (Approved  Min-Max Credit Limits) % (Allocated Credits)
HU Humanities and Social Science* 8 (41-60) 7.5 (44)
IS Institute Science* 12 (62-84) 12 (68)
IE Institute Requirement Engineering* 8 (41-60) 8 (48)
EP Engineering Drawing (Manual and Computer Aided), Manufacturing Practices and Practice course of Department* 4 (20-24) 3.6 (21)
LM Language and Management* 5 (27-31) 4 (23)
DC/MC Department/Programme Core (Includes Stream Courses) 22-25 (105-155) 27 (152)
DE/BE Department/Programme Elective (Includes Stream Courses) 10-12 (60-90) 12 (54) (Non Stream) (66) (Stream)
OE Open Elective (Interdisciplinary Stream courses from Science/ Engineering/Pharmacy) (Room for Minor with some additional Credits) 10-15 (55-90) 10 (45-55) (depending on credits 9/11)
DP Project/ Industrial visit/ Training 5-10 (20 – 50) 5-7 (25) 45 (stream)
DT Dissertation (Master Thesis) 13-15 (70-80) 14 (80)
     

Total Credits: 582-592  

Total credits (including stream projects): 602-612

 

  • *Institute Requirements
  • Department Programme Core (DC) Courses also include Multi-Departmental Core Courses Department/
  • Programme Elective (DE) Courses also include Bouquet Elective (BE) Courses.