SEMESTER-WISE COURSE STRUCTURE OFDownload Details
 4-YR B.Tech. (Computer Science and Engineering) PROGRAMME
(For Session 2015-16, students admitted in July’2015)

 

Semester-I
Course Code
Course Name
Contact Hours
Credits
BL 101
Biology
3-1-0
11
PHY 101
Physics I: Classical, Quantum & Relativistic Mechanics
3-1-2
13
MA 101
Engineering Mathematics- I
3-1-0
11
CSO 101
Computer Programming
3-1-2
13
ME 106
Manufacturing Practices-II
0-0-3
03
ME 104
Engineering Drawing
1-0-3
06
H 101
Universal Human Values - I: Self and Family
1-2-0
05
 
                      Total
14-6-10
62
HL 101
Basic English*
2-0-1
07
 GY
Physical Education/
Creative Practice #
0-0-5
05
*Students who do not qualify the diagnostic test in English will study Basic English; they will not register for Gym Course. 
This requirement of Gymkhana Course will be completed in 2nd and  3rd Semester
L: Lecture hours; T: Tutorial hours; P: Laboratory/ Practical hours; C: Credits

GY.PE101.14

PE101

(Elementary Physical Education/

0

1

3

5

GY.CP111.15
CP111
Music - Instrumental/
GY.CP112.15
CP112
Music - Vocal/
GY.CP113.15
CP113
Dance/
GY.CP121.15
CP121
Painting/
GY.CP122.15
CP122
Sculpture/
GY.CP123.15
CP123
Advertising)
Semester-II
Course Code
Course Name
Contact Hours
Credits
MA 102
Engineering Mathematics- II
3-1-0
11
EO 101
Fundamentals of Electrical Engineering
3-1-2
13
CSO 102
Data Structures *
3-0-2
11
CSE 101
Information Technology Workshop-I (ITW-1)
2-0-3
09
ME 105
Manufacturing Practices – I
0-0-3
03
H 105/
 H 106
 (Philosophy /
Education & Self) #
2-1-0
08
 
Total
13-3-10
     55
 
Physical Education/
Creative Practice #
0-0-5
     05
       
       

*Multicore Course Name offered by CSE Dept. to Mathematical Sciences


Semester-III
Old Course Code
New Course Code
Course Name
Contact Hours
Credits
MA202
MA202
Probability and Statistics
3-1-0
11
ME102
ME102
Engineering Mechanics
3-1-0
11
CSO201
CSO204N
Discrete Maths +
3-0-0
09
CSO202
CSO211N
Computer  System Organization*
3-0-2
11
CSE201
CSE205N
Information Technology Workshop-II (ITW-II)
2-0-3
09
H103
H104
H103
H104
Development of Societies
History & Civilization
2-1-0
08
 
 
Total
16-3-5
59
 
 
Hobbies and Club
 
 
 
Semester-IV
Old Course Code
New Course Code
Course Name
Contact Hours
Credits
MA 203
MA 203
Mathematical  Methods
3-1-0
11
CSE 202
CSE241N
Artificial Intelligence
3-0-2
11
CSO 203
CSO221N
Algorithms *
3-0-2
11
CSO 204
CSO231N
Operating Systems*
3-0-2
11
CSE 291
CSE 291
Exploratory Project
0-0-5
05
HL 201
HL 201
Universal Human Values - II: Self, Society and Nature
1-2-0
05
 
 
Total
13-3-11
54
GY..
 
Hobbies and Club
 
 
*Multicore Course Name offered by CSE Dept. to Mathematical Sciences

Streams in Computer Science and Engineering
  • Artificial Intelligence and Computer Vision (AICV)
  • High performance Computing and Data Engineering (HPCDE)
Semester-V
Course code
Course Name
Contact Hours
(L-T-P)
Credits
MO201
Materials Science and Engineering
3-1-0
11
 
 
Open Elective-1
3-0-0
09
CSE361
Database Management System
3-0-2
11
CSO351
Computer Graphics*
3-0-2
11
CSE342/
CSE362/
CSE443
Stream Elective-I (DE-1)
Intelligent Computing
Data Mining
Natural Language Processing 
 
3-0-0
 
 09
CSO323/
CSO332/
CSE353
Non-Stream  Elective-I (DE-1)
HU/LM
Humanities/Language Management
3-0-0
09
 
Total Credits in the Semester
(Regular-Non-Stream)
18-1-4
 
60
 
 
Stream Project (Hons.)##
 
0-0-10
10
 
Total Credits (Stream, Hons.)
18-1-14
70

*Multicore Course Name offered by CSE to Math Sc.
DE: Dept. Elective (Stream/non-stream), ME: Multicore Elective (from Math. Sc.), OE: DE which is also OE (Open Elective)
## Extra Stream Project to be carried out by Hons. Students in V Sem.

 

*V Semester Elective / Stream DE-1 Courses
DE.CSE311.16
CSE311
Intelligent Computing
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE321.16
CSE321
Data Mining
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE411.16
CSE411
Natural Language Processing
3
0
0
9
*V Semester Elective / Non Stream DE-1 Courses
DE.CSO304.16
CSO304
Graph Theory and Applications+
3
0
0
9
DE. CSE303.16
CSE303
Multimedia Systems
3
0
0
9
DE. CSO303.16
CSO303
Ubiquitous Computing
3
0
0
9
Semester-VI
Course
Code
Course Name
Contact Hours (L-T-P)
Credits
OE-2
Open Elective-2
3-0-0
09
CSE381
Software Engineering
3-0-0
09
CSO322
Theory of Computation
3-0-0
        09
CSE312
Computer Architecture
3-0-2
11
 
CSE352/ CSE445
CSE371
Stream Elective-II (DE-2) Computer Vision/
Applications of Natural Language Processing (NLP)
Parallel Computing
3-0-0  09
 
CSEXXX
Non-Stream Elective-II (DE-2)
 CSE392
Stream or UG Project
0-0-10
10
HU/LM
Humanities/Language Management
3-0-0
09
 
Total Credits
18-0-12
66
 
*VI Semester Elective / Stream DE - 2 Courses
DE.CSE352.16
CSE352
Computer Vision
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE371.16
CSE371
Parallel Computing
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE445.17
CSE445
Applications of Natural Language Processing
3
0
0
9
*VI Semester Elective / Non Stream DE - 2 Courses
DE. CSO324.16
CSO324
Operations Research
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE363.16
CSE363
Information Retrieval
3
0
0
9
Computer Science & Engineering: 4-Year B.Tech. Summer Term (After VI Sem.)
DP.CSE393.15 CSE393 Project / Industrial Project / Industrial Training 0 0 5 5
    Total 0 0 5 5

Semester-VII
Course Code
Course Name
Contact Hours
Credits
 
Open Elective-3
3-0-0
09
CSE425
Compiler Design
3-0-0
09
CSE4XX/
CSE342
Stream Elective-III (DE-3) 3-0-0 09
 
CSEXXX
Non-Stream Elective-III (DE-3)
CSE491S/
CSE491
Stream or UG Project#
0-0-10
10
HU/LM
Humanities/Language Management
3-0-0
09
 
Total Credits in Semester
12-0-10
46
DE: Stream/Non-stream Dept Electives (Any one course depending on chosen stream). These are also OE: Open Electives for other Branches.
#UG Project to be carried out by every student in VII Sem.
VII Semester Elective / Stream DE-3 Courses
DE.CSE342.16 CSE342 Intelligent Computing 3 0 0 9
DE.CSE443.16 CSE443 Natural Language Processing (NLP) 3 0 0 9
DE. CSE472.17 CSE472 Distributed Computing 3 0 0 9

 

*VII Semester Elective / Non Stream DE - 3 Courses
DE.CSE444.17 CSE444 Neural Networks 3 0 0 9
DE.CSE434.17 CSE434 Fault Tolerant Computing 3 0 0 9
DE.CSE435.17 CSE435 Real Time Systems 3 0 0 9
DE.CSE482.17 CSE482 Software Re-use and Re-engineering 3 0 0 9
DE. CSE583.18 CSE583 Advanced Software Engg. 3 0 0 9
DE. CSE559.18 CSE559 Medical Image Processing 3 0 0 9
DE. CSE529.18 CSE529 Bio-Informatics Algorithms 3 0 0 9
DE. CSE582.18 CSE582 Software Reuse and Re-engineering 3 0 0 9
DE. CSE539.18 CSE539 Social Network Analysis 3 0 0 9
DE. CSE573.18 CSE573 Parallel Algorithms 3 0 0 9
DE. CSE530.18 CSE530 Information Security 3 0 0 9
DE. CSE546.18 CSE546 Robotics 3 0 0 9
DE. CSE585.18 CSE585 Software Engineering Project Management 3 0 0 9
DE. CSE574.18 CSE574 Cloud Computing 3 0 0 9

 

 
Semester-VIII
Course
Code
Course Name Contact Hours Credits
 
 
Open Elective-4 3-0-0 9
CSE433 Computer Networks 3-0-2 11
 CSE454
CSE456
CSE464
Stream Elective-IV (DE-4)
Pattern Recognition
Biometrics
Machine Learning
3-0-0  9
 
CSEXXX
Non-Stream  Elective-IV (DE-4)
HU/LM Humanities/Language Management 3-0-0 9
CSE403 Seminar 0-0-3 3
  Total Credits in Semester 12-0-5 41
 
CSE492  Stream Project (Hons.)## 0-0-10 10
  Total Credits in Semester
( Stream/Hons)
12-0-15 51

## Extra Stream Project to be carried out by Stream/Hons. Students in VIII Semester

VIII Semester Elective / Stream DE-4 Courses
DE.CSE454.17 CSE454 Pattern Recognition 3 0 0 9
DE.CSE456.17 CSE456 Biometrics 3 0 0 9
DE.CSE464.17 CSE464 Machine Learning 3 0 0 9

 

VIII Semester Elective / Non Stream DE - 4 Courses
DE.CSE436.17 CSE436 Cyber Security 3 0 0 9
DE.CSE426.17 CSE426 Cryptography 3 0 0 9
DE.CSE457.17 CSE457 Data Compression 3 0 0 9
DE.CSE458.17 CSE458 Soft Computing 3 0 0 9
DE.CSE465.17 CSE465 Advanced Databases 3 0 0 9
DE.CSE537.17 CSE537 Network Security 3 0 0 9
DE.CSE528.17 CSE528 Approximation Algorithms 3 0 0 9
DE.CSE538.17 CSE538 Semantic Web 3 0 0 9
DE.CSE568.17 CSE568 Web Mining 3 0 0 9

Note: In VIIIth Semester, students from a specific stream are required to opt for any of the Course Name from the list of respective Stream Elective-IV. However, if a student from any stream wishes to study another DE from Electives-IV, he/she is allowed to opt for the same.
 
Total Credits (Semester I-VIII) = 448 (Regular, Non-stream)
= 468 (Hons.) Stream

(Range varies depending on the credits of four open electives: 8-13) 


Appendix-A
List of Stream/Non-stream and Open Elective Courses
B.Tech. (CSE) Streams Electives (Semester V Onwards):
Streams
Artificial Intelligence and Computer Vision (AICV)
High performance Computing and Data Engineering (HPCDE)
Stream Elective (DE) Courses
(Contact Hours L:T:P=3:0:0)(Credits:09)
Stream Elective No. AICV Electives      HPCDE Electives
Course Code Course Name Course Code Course Name
Stream Elective-I
(V Semester)
DE. CSE342.16/
DE. CSE443.16
Intelligent Computing (IC)/
Natural Language Processing (NLP)
DE. CSE362.16 Data Mining
Stream Elective-II
(VI Semester)
DE. CSE352.16/
DE. CSE445.17
Computer Vision/ Applications of Natural Language Processing (NLP)  DE. CSE371.16 Parallel Computing
Stream Elective-III
(VII Semester)
DE. CSE443.16/
DE. CSE342.16
Natural Language Processing (NLP)/
 Intelligent Computing (IC)
DE. CSE472.17  Distributed Computing 
Stream Elective-IV
(VIII Semester)
 
DE.CSE454.17/
DE. CSE464.17/
DE.CSE456.17
Pattern Recognition/
Machine Learning/
Biometrics
DE.CSE464.17  Machine Learning
Note: In VIIIth Semester, students from a specific stream are required to opt for any of the Course Name from the list of respective Stream Elective-IV. However, if a student from any stream wishes to study another DE from Electives-IV, he/she is allowed to opt for the same.
 
List of Provisional Open Elective Courses
 
V Semester Open Elective OE-1 Courses
DE.CSE342.16
CSE342
Intelligent Computing
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE362.16
CSE362
Data Mining
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE443.16
CSE443
Natural Language Processing
3
0
0
9
DE.CSO332.16
CSO332
Ubiquitous Computing
3
0
0
9

 

VI Semester Open Elective OE - 2 Courses
DE. CSE352.16
CSE352
Computer Vision
3
0
0
9
DE. CSE371.16
CSE371
Parallel Computing
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE445.17
CSE445
Applications of Natural Language Processing
3
0
0
 

 

VII Semester Open Elective OE-3 Courses
DE.CSE342.16 CSE342 Intelligent Computing 3 0 0 9
DE.CSE443.16 CSE443 Natural Language Processing (NLP) 3 0 0 9
DE.CSE472.17 CSE472 Distributed Computing 3 0 0 9

 

VIII Semester Open Elective OE - 4 Courses
DE.CSE454.17 CSE454 Pattern Recognition 3 0 0 9
DE.CSE456.17 CSE456 Biometrics 3 0 0 9
DE.CSE464.17 CSE464 Machine Learning 3 0 0 9

Any other Course Name that will be decided as Open Elective by the Department.