SEMESTER-WISE COURSE STRUCTURE OFDownload Details
 4-YR B.Tech. (Computer Science and Engineering) PROGRAMME
(For Session 2014-15, students admitted in July’2014)

   

Semester-I
Course Code
Course Name
Contact Hours
Credits
BL 101
Biology
3-1-0
11
PHY 101
Physics I: Classical, Quantum & Relativistic Mechanics
3-1-2
13
MA 101
Engineering Mathematics- I
3-1-0
11
CSO 101
Computer Programming
3-1-2
13
ME 106
Manufacturing Practices-II
0-0-3
03
ME 104
Engineering Drawing
1-0-3
06
H 101
Universal Human Values - I: Self and Family
1-2-0
05
 
Total
14-6-10
62
HL 101
Basic English*
2-0-1
07
 
Physical Education/
Creative Practice #
0-0-5
05
*Students who do not qualify the diagnostic test in English will study Basic English; they will not register for Gym Course.
This requirement of Gymkhana Course will be completed in 2nd and 3rd Semester.

 

 

 

 

L: Lecture hours; T: Tutorial hours; P: Laboratory/ Practical hours; C: Credits
GY.PE101.14
PE101
(Elementary Physical Education/
0
1
3
5
GY.CP111.15
CP111
Music - Instrumental/
GY.CP112.15
CP112
Music - Vocal/
GY.CP113.15
CP113
Dance/
GY.CP121.15
CP121
Painting/
GY.CP122.15
CP122
Sculpture/
GY.CP123.15
CP123
Advertising)
Semester-II
Course Code
Course Name
Contact Hours
Credits
MA 102
Engineering Mathematics-II
3-1-0
11
EO 101
Fundamentals of Electrical Engineering
3-1-2
13
CMO102
Engineering Mechanics
3-1-0
11
CS101
Information Technology Workshop-I (ITW-1)
2-0-3
09
ME 105
Manufacturing Practices – I
0-0-3
03
H105/
H 106
(Philosophy /
Education & Self) #
2-1-0
08
 
Total
13-3-10
55
 
Physical Education/
Creative Practice #
0-0-5
05

Semester-III
Course Code
Course Name
Contact Hours
Credits
MA202
Probability and Statistics
3-1-0
11
CSO201
Data Structures *
3-0-2
11
CSO202
Discrete Maths +
3-0-0
09
CSO203
Computer System Organization*
3-0-2
11
CSE201
Information Technology Workshop-II (ITW-II)
2-0-3
09
H103
H104
Development of Societies
History & Civilization
2-1-0
08
 
Total
16-3-5
59
 
Hobbies and Club
 
 
Semester-IV
Course Code
Course Name
Contact Hours
Credits
MA 203
Mathematical Methods
3-1-0
11
CSE 202
Artificial Intelligence
3-0-2
11
CSO 203
Algorithms *
3-0-2
11
CSO 204
Operating Systems*
3-0-2
11
CSE 291
Exploratory Project
0-0-5
05
HL 201
Universal Human Values - II: Self, Society and Nature
1-2-0
05
 
Total
13-3-11
54
GY..
Hobbies and Club
 
 

Streams in Computer Science and Engineering
  1. Artificial Intelligence and Computer Vision (AICV)
  1. High performance Computing and Data Engineering (HPCDE)


 
Semester-V
Old Course Code
New Course code
Course Name
Contact Hours
(L-T-P)
Credits
MO201
MO201
Materials Science and Engineering
3-1-0
11
 
OE-1
 
Open Elective-1
3-0-0
9
CSE301
CSE361
Database Management System
3-0-2
11
CSO301
CSO351
Computer Graphics*
3-0-2
11
CSE311/
CSE321/
CSE411
CSE342/
CSE362/
CSE443
Stream Elective-I (DE-1)
 
 
3-0-0
 
 
 
 
 
 
09
 
CSO304/
CSO303/
CSE303
 
CSO323/
CSO332/
CSE353
Non-Stream Elective-I (DE-1)
 
HU/LM
Humanities/Language management
3-0-0
09
 
 
Total Credits in the Semester
(Regular-Non-Stream)
18-1-4
 
60
 
CSE391
 
Stream Project (Hons.)##
0-0-10
10
 
 
Total Credits (Stream, Hons.)
 
18-1-14
70

*Multicore Subject offered by CSE to Math Sc.
DE: Dept. Elective (Stream/non-stream), ME: Multicore Elective (from Math. Sc.), OE: DE which is also OE (Open Elective)
## Extra Stream Project to be carried out by Hons. Students in V Sem.

*V Semester Elective / Stream DE-1 Courses
DE.CSE311.16
CSE311
Intelligent Computing
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE321.16
CSE321
Data Mining
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE411.16
CSE411
Natural Language Processing
3
0
0
9
*V Semester Elective / Non Stream DE-1 Courses
DE.CSO304.16
CSO304
Graph Theory and Applications+
3
0
0
9
DE. CSE303.16
CSE303
Multimedia Systems
3
0
0
9
DE. CSO303.16
CSO303
Ubiquitous Computing
3
0
0
9

 


Semester-VI
Course Code
Course Name
Contact Hours
(L-T-P)
Credits
OE-2
Open Elective-2
3-0-0
09
CSE381
Software Engineering
3-0-0
09
CSO322
Theory of Computation
3-0-0
09
CSE312
Computer Architecture
3-0-2
11
 
CSE352/ CSE445
CSE371
Stream Elective-II (DE-2)
Computer Vision/Applications of Natural Language Processing (NLP)
Parallel Computing
 
 
3-0-0
 
 
 
09
 
CSEXXX
Non-Stream Elective-II (DE-2)
CSE392
Stream or UG Project
0-0-10
10
HU/LM
Humanities/Language management
3-0-0
09
 
Total Credits
18-0-12
 
66
 
*VI Semester Elective / Stream DE - 2 Courses
DE.CSE352.16
CSE352
Computer Vision
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE371.16
CSE371
Parallel Computing
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE445.17
CSE445
Applications of Natural Language Processing
3
0
0
9
*VI Semester Elective / Non Stream DE - 2 Courses
DE. CSO324.16
CSO324
Operations Research
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE363.16
CSE363
Information Retrieval
3
0
0
9
Computer Science & Engineering: 4-Year B.Tech. Summer Term (After VI Sem.)
DP.CSE393.15
CSE393
Project / Industrial Project / Industrial Training
0
0
5
5
 
 
Total
0
0
5
5

 Semester-VII

Course Code
Course Name
Contact Hours
Credits
 
Open Elective-3
3-0-0
09
CSE425
Compiler Design
3-0-0
09
 
CSE342
CSE443
CSE472
Stream Elective-III (DE-3)
Intelligent Computing
Natural Language Processing (NLP)
Distributed Computing
 
 
3-0-0
 
 
 
 
 
09
 
 
CSEXXX
Non-Stream Elective-III (DE-3)
CSE491S/
CSE491
Stream or UG Project#
0-0-10
10
HU/LM
Humanities/Language management
3-0-0
09
 
Total Credits in Semester
12-0-10
46

DE: Stream/Non-stream DeptElectives ( Any one course depending on chosen stream). These are also OE: Open Electives for other Branches.
#UG Project to be carried out by every student in VII Sem.

VII Semester Elective / Stream DE-3 Courses
DE.CSE342.16
CSE342
Intelligent Computing
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE443.16
CSE443
Natural Language Processing (NLP)
3
0
0
9
DE. CSE472.17
CSE472
Distributed Computing
3
0
0
9
*VII Semester Elective / Non Stream DE - 3 Courses
DE.CSE444.17
CSE444
Neural Networks
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE434.17
CSE434
Fault Tolerant Computing
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE435.17
CSE435
Real Time Systems
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE482.17
CSE482
Software Re-use and Re-engineering
3
0
0
9
DE. CSE583.17
CSE583
Advanced Software Engg.
3
0
0
9
DE. CSE559.17
CSE559
Medical Image Processing
3
0
0
9
DE. CSE529.17
CSE529
Bio-Informatics Algorithms
3
0
0
9
DE. CSE582.17
CSE582
Software Reuse and Re-engineering
3
0
0
9
DE. CSE539.17
CSE539
Social Network Analysis
3
0
0
9
DE. CSE573.17
CSE573
Parallel Algorithms
3
0
0
9
DE. CSE530.17
CSE530
Information Security
3
0
0
9
DE. CSE546.17
CSE546
Robotics
3
0
0
9
DE. CSE585.17
CSE585
Software Engineering Project Management
3
0
0
9
DE. CSE574.17
CSE574
Cloud Computing
3
0
0
9
Semester-VIII
Course Code
Course Name
Contact Hours
Credits
 
Open Elective-4
3-0-0
9
CSE433
Computer Networks
3-0-2
11
CSE4XX
Stream Elective-IV (DE-4)
3-0-0
9
CSEXXX
Non-Stream Elective-IV (DE-4)
HU/LM
Humanities/Language management
3-0-0
09
CSE403
Seminar
0-0-3
3
 
Total Credits in Semester
12-0-5
41
CSE492
Stream Project (Hons.)##
0-0-10
10
 
Total Credits in Semester
( Stream/Hons)
12-0-15
51

## Extra Stream Project to be carried out by Stream/Hons. Students in VIII Semester

VIII Semester Elective / Stream DE-4 Courses
DE.CSE454.17
CSE454
Pattern Recognition
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE456.17
CSE456
Biometrics
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE464.17
CSE464
Machine Learning
3
0
0
9
VIII Semester Elective / Non Stream DE - 4 Courses
DE.CSE436.17
CSE436
Cyber Security
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE426.17
CSE426
Cryptography
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE457.17
CSE457
Data Compression
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE458.17
CSE458
Soft Computing
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE465.17
CSE465
Advanced Databases
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE537.17
CSE537
Network Security
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE528.17
CSE528
Approximation Algorithms
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE538.17
CSE538
Semantic Web
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE568.17
CSE568
Web Mining
3
0
0
9

Note: In VIIIth Semester, students from a specific stream are required to opt for any of the subject from the list of respective Stream Elective-IV. However, if a student from any stream wishes to study another DE from Electives-IV, he/she is allowed to opt for the same.

Total Credits (Semester I-VIII) = 448 (Regular, Non-stream)

= 468 (Hons.) Stream
(Range varies depending on the credits of four open electives: 8-13)


Appendix-A
List of Stream/Non-stream and Open Elective Courses
1. B.Tech. (CSE) Streams Electives (Semester V Onwards):

Streams

  • Artificial Intelligence and Computer Vision (AICV)
  • High performance Computing and Data Engineering  (HPCDE)
Stream Elective (DE) Courses
(Contact Hours L:T:P=3:0:0)(Credits:09)
Stream Elective No.
AICV Electives
 
HPCDE Electives
Course Code
Course Name
Course Code
Subject
Stream Elective-I
(V Semester)
DE. CSE311.16/
DE. CSE411.16
 
 
 
Intelligent Computing (IC)/
Natural Language Processing (NLP)
 
DE. CSE322.16
 
Data Mining
Stream Elective-II
(VI Semester)
 
DE. CSE352.16/
DE. CSE445.17
 
Computer Vision/ Applications of Natural Language Processing (NLP)
DE. CSE371.16
Parallel Computing
 
Stream Elective-III
(VII Semester)
 
DE. CSE443.16/
DE. CSE342.16
 
 
Natural Language Processing (NLP)/
 
Intelligent Computing (IC)
DE. CSE472.17
 
Distributed Computing
 
 
Stream Elective-IV
(VIII Semester)
 
DE.CSE454.17/
DE.CSE464.17/
DE.CSE456.17
Pattern Recognition/
Machine Learning/
Biometrics
 
 
DE.CSE464.17
 
Machine Learning
 

Note: In VIIIth Semester, students from a specific stream are required to opt for any of the subject from the list of respective Stream Elective-IV. However, if a student from any stream wishes to study another DE from Electives-IV, he/she is allowed to opt for the same.

V Semester Open Elective OE-1 Courses
DE.CSE311.16
CSE342
Intelligent Computing
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE321.16
CSE321
Data Mining
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE411.16
CSE411
Natural Language Processing
3
0
0
9
DE.CSO303.16
CSO303
Ubiquitous Computing
3
0
0
9
VI Semester Open Elective OE - 2 Courses
DE. CSE352.16
CSE352
Computer Vision
3
0
0
9
DE. CSE371.16
CSE371
Parallel Computing
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE445.17
CSE445
Applications of Natural Language Processing
3
0
0
9
VII Semester Open Elective OE-3 Courses
DE.CSE342.16
CSE342
Intelligent Computing
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE443.16
CSE443
Natural Language Processing (NLP)
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE472.17
CSE472
Distributed Computing
3
0
0
9
VIII Semester Open Elective OE - 4 Courses
DE.CSE454.17
CSE454
Pattern Recognition
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE456.17
CSE456
Biometrics
3
0
0
9
DE.CSE464.17
CSE464
Machine Learning
3
0
0
9

Any other subject that will be decided as Open Elective by the Department.

 

4-YR-B.Tech Programme (students admitted in July’2014)
 

S.N.
Cat.
 
Credit
Total
Deviation
1.
IS
 
11(I)+13(I)+11(I)+11(II)+11(III)+11(IV)
68
Nil
2.
IE
 
13(I)+13(II)+11(III)+11(V)
48
Nil
3.
EP
 
03(I)+06(I)+09(II)+03(II)
21
Nil
4.
HU
 
05(I)+08(II)+08(III)+05(IV)+09(V)+09(VI)
44
Nil
5.
LM
 
09(VII)+09(VIII)
18
-2
6.
MC/DC
 
11(II)+09(III)+11(III)+09(III)+11(IV)+11(IV+11(IV)+11(V) +11(V)+09(VI)+09(VI)+11(VI)+09(VII)+11(VIII)+03(VIII)
147
Nil
7.
DP
 
05(IV)+10(V-Stream)+05(VI)+10(VI)+10(VII)+10(VIII-Stream)
30/50
Nil
8.
DE
 
09(V)+09(VI)+09(VII)+09(VIII)
36
Nil
9.
OE
 
09(V)+ 09(VI)+09(VII)+09(VIII)
36
Nil
 
 
 
 
448/468
(Regular/ Stream)