SEMESTER-WISE PROGRAMMME STRUCTURE OFDownload Details

 4-YR B.Tech. (Computer Science and Engineering) PROGRAMME (w.e.f. 2014-15)

 

  Semester-I

Course Code Course Name Contact Hours (L-T-P) Credits
BL 101 Biology 3-1-0 11
PHY 101 Physics I 3-1-2 13
MA 101 Engineering Maths- I 3-1-0 11
CSO 101 Computer Programming 3-1-2 13
ME 106 Manufacturing Practice-II 0-0-3 03
ME 104 Engineering Drawing 1-0-3 06
H 101 Universal Human Values - I: Self and Family 1-2-0 05
  Total 14-6-10 62
HL 101 Basic English 2-0-1 07
    Total 15-6-8 63
  Physical Education/ Creative Practice # 0-0-5 05

 Semester-II

Course Code Course Name Contact Hours (L-T-P) Credits
MA 102 Engineering Maths- II 3-1-0 11
EO 101 Fundamentals of Electrical Engineering 3-1-2 13
CSO 102 Data Structures * 3-0-2 11
CSE 101 Information Technology Workshop-I (ITW-1) 2-0-3 09
ME 105 Manufacturing Practice – I 0-0-3 03
H 105/ H 106

 (Philosophy / Education & Self) #

2-1-0 08
  Total 13-3-10 55
 

Physical Education/ Creative Practice #

0-0-5 05

*Multicore subject offered by CSE Dept. to Mathematical Sciences

 Semester-III

Course Code Course Name Contact Hours (L-T-P) Credits
MA202 Probability and Statistics 3-1-0 11
CMO101 Engineering Mechanics 3-1-0 11
CSO201 Discrete Maths + 3-0-0 09
CSO202 Computer  System Organization * 3-0-2 11
CSE201 Information Technology Workshop-II (ITW-II) 2-0-3 09
IH3.(H103/H104)/ (H105/H106).14

(History & Civilization / Development of Societies )/ (Philosophy/ Education & Self)

2-1-0 08
  Total 16-2-7 59
GY3 Hobbies and Club    

 Semester-IV

Course Code Course Name Contact Hours (L-T-P) Credits
MA 203 Mathematical  Methods 3-1-0 11
CSE 202 Artificial Intelligence 3-0-2 11
CSO 203 Algorithms * 3-0-2 11
CSO 204 Operating Systems 3-0-2 11
CSE 291 Exploratory Project 0-0-5 05
HL 201

 Universal Human Values - II: Self, Society and Family

1-2-0 05
  Total 13-3-11 54
GY4

Hobbies and Club

   

*Multicore subject offered by CSE Dept. to Mathematical Sciences

Semester-V
Course Code Course Name Contact Hours (L-T-P) Credits
MO201 Materials Science and Engineering 3-1-0 11
OE Open Elective-1 3-0-0/3-1-0
CSE301 Database Management System 3-0-2 11
CSO301 Computer Graphics* 3-0-2 11

CSE311/
CSE321

/CSE411/
CSE302

/CSE303

Stream Elective-I/
Non-Stream Elective-I
3-0-2 3-0-0 11/09
HL301 Professional Communication 2-1-0 08
  Total Credits in the
Semester (Regular)
17-2-4 59-61 (Non-Stream)
CSE391 Stream Project (Hons.)## 0-0-10 10
  Total Credits (Stream, Hons.): 17-2-16 71/73

 *Multicore Subject offered by CSE to Math Sc.
+ Multicore Subject offered by Math Sc. to CSE
OE1: Graph Theory and Applications: To be taken by students opting for
         HPC&DE stream. Offered by Math. Sc./ or other related course
+-: Multicore subjects for Math Sc and CSE
## Extra Stream Project to be carried out by Hons. Students in V Sem.

Semester-VI
Course Code Course Name Contact Hours (L-T-P) Credits
  Open Elective-2 3-0-0/3-1-0 9/11
CSE304 Software Engineering 3-0-0 09
CSO302 Theory of Computation+- 3-0-0 09
CSE305 Computer Architecture 3-0-2 11

CSE312/

CSE322

/CSE30/
CSE307

Stream Elective-II/ Non-Stream Elective-II

3-0-2/ 3-0-0

11/09
CSE392

Stream or UG Project

0-0-5 09
H301 Humanities Course – New 3-0-0 05
 

Total Credits

18-0-9/18-1-9

61-63 (Non-Stream)

63-65(Stream,Hons.)


 Semester-VII

Course Code Course Name Contact Hours (L-T-P) Credits
  Open Elective-3 3-0-0/
3-1-0
9/11
CSE401 Compiler Design 3-0-0 09
CSE411/
CSE421/
CSE311/
CSE451/
CSE452/
CSE453/
CSE454
Stream Elective-III/ Non-Stream Elective-III 3-0-2/
3-0-0
11/09
CSE491 Stream or UG Project 0-0-10 10
CSE393 ^Industrial Training/ Summer Project Evaluation 0-0-0 05
HL501

Academic Writing in Science & Technology

2-1-0 08
  Total Credits in Semester 11-1-12/
11-2-12
50-52  (Non stream) 52-54(Stream)

BE: Stream/Bouquet Electives ( Any one course depending on chosen stream).These are also OE: Open Electives for other Branches. #UG Project to be carried out by every student in VII Sem
^Industrial Training/Summer Project Evaluation [To be carried out in Summer Term after VI Semester and Before VII Sem. (No Contact Hours-Only Exams)]

 Semester-VIII

Course Code Course Name Contact Hours (L-T-P) Credits
  Open Elective-4 3-0-0/
3-1-0
9/11
CSE402 Computer Networks 3-0-2 11
CSE412/
CSE422
CSE461/
CSE462/
CSE463/
CSE464/
CSE465
Stream Elective-IV/ Non-Stream  Elective-IV 3-0-2/
3-0-0
11/09
H401 Humanities 3-0-0 09
CSE403 Seminar 0-0-3 03
  Total Credits in Semester

12-0-5/ 12-1-5

41/43
CSE492 Stream Project (Hons.)## 0-0-10 10
  Total Credits in Semester (Stream/Hons) 12-0-15/
12-1-15
51/53

## Extra Stream Project to be carried out by Stream/Hons. Students in VIII Semester
BE: Stream or Bouquet Electives (Any one course depending on chosen stream).


 

Note: In VIIIth Semester, students from a specific stream are required to opt for any of the subject from the list of Stream Elective-IV. However, if a student from any stream wishes to study a non-stream subject from the list of Non-stream electives-IV, he/she is allowed to opt for the same.

Total Credits (Semester I-VIII)= 448-456 =  476-484 (Hons.) Stream (Range is varying depending on the credits of four open electives: 9/11)


List of Stream/Bouquet, Core and Open Elective Courses

  1. B.Tech. (CSE) Streams/Bouquet Courses (Semester VI Onwards): 

                   Streams

  1.   Artificial Intelligence and Computer Vision (AICV)
  2.   High performance Computing and Data Engineering  (HPCDE)                
 

Stream/Bouquet Elective (BE) Courses
(Contact Hours L:T:P=0:0:0) (Credits:09)

Stream Elective No

AICV Electives

HPCDE Electives

. Course Code Subject Course Code Subject

Stream Elective-I

BE.CSE311.16/

BE.CSE411.16

Intelligent Computing (IC)/

Natural Language Processing (NLP)

BE.CSE321.16

Data Mining

Stream Elective-II

BE.CSE312.16

Computer Vision

 BE.CSE322.16

Parallel Computing

Stream Elective-III

BE.CSE411.16/

BE.CSE311.16

Natural Language Processing(NLP)/ 

Intelligent Computing(IC)

BE.CSE421.17

Distributed Computing

Stream Elective-IV

BE.CSE412.17/

BE.CSE422.17/

BE.CSE413.17

Pattern Recognition/ 

Machine Learning/  Biometrics

BE.CSE422.17

Machine Learning

Note: In VIIIth Semester, students from a specific stream are required to opt for any of the subject from the list of respective Stream Elective-IV. However, if a student from any stream wishes to study a non-stream subject from the list of Non-stream electives-IV, he/she is allowed to opt for the same.

2. List of Non-stream UG Electives: (DE-Department Electives)

 Non-Stream Elective-I (B.Tech. Semester-V) (Contact Hours L:T:P=0:0:0

CSE.Coursecode.YY Course code Course Name
DE.CSE302.16 DE.CSE303.16 CSE302 CSE303 Graph Theory and Applications Multimedia Systems

Note: In Fifth semester the non-stream students may opt above non-stream elective-I or any of the subject from the list of Stream electives –I.

Non-Stream Elective-II (B.Tech. Semester-VI)  (Contact Hours L:T:P=0:0:0)

CSE.Coursecode.YY Course code Course Name
DE.CSE306.16  DE.CSE307.17 CSE306  CSE307 Operations Research  Information Retrieval

Note: In Sixth semester the non-stream students may opt above non-stream elective-II or any of the subject from the list of Stream electives –II.

Non-Stream Elective-III (B.Tech. Semester-VII)   (Contact Hours L:T:P=0:0:0)

CSE.Coursecode.YY Course code Course Name
DE.CSE451.17 DE.CSE452.17 DE.CSE453.17 DE.CSE454.17

CSE451   CSE452   CSE453   CSE454

Neural Networks,  Fault Tolerant Computing,  Real Time Systems,    SoftwareRe-use and Re-engineering

Note: In Seventh semester the non-stream students may opt any of the above non-stream elective-II subject or any of the subject from the list of Stream electives –III.

Non-Stream Elective-IV (B.Tech. Semester-VIII) (Contact Hours L:T:P=0:0:0) (Credits:09)

CSE.Coursecode.YY Course code Course Name
DE.CSE461.17 DE.CSE462.17 DE.CSE463.17 DE.CSE464.17 DE.CSE465.17

CSE461 CSE462 CSE463 CSE464 CSE465

Advanced Databases Data Compression
Cyber Security Soft Computing Cryptography

  Note:   1. In Eighth semester the non-stream students may opt any of the above non-stream elective-IV subject or any of the subject from the list of Stream electives –IV.

  1.  In VIIIth Semester, students from a specific stream are required to opt for any of the subject from the list of respective Stream Elective-IV. However, if a student from any stream wishes to study a non-stream subject from the list of Non-stream electives-IV, he/she is allowed to opt for the same.
  1. List of Open Electives offered from CSE Dept.
  1. Open Elective-1 (OE-1): (Semester-V) [3-0-0/3-1-0: 9/11 credits]

          DC.CSO. 302.16/ OE.CSO. 302.16: Computer Graphics (3-0-2: 11 Credits)

          Any one of the following which is running as stream elective in current semester:

          BE.CSE311.16/ OE.CSE311.16: Intelligent Computing

         BE.CSE411.17/ OE.CSE411.17: Natural Language Processing (NLP)

          BE.CSE321.16/OE.CSE321.16: Data Mining

  1. Open Elective-2 (OE-2): (Semester-VI) [3-0-2:11 Credits]

          BE.CSE312.16/ OE.CSE311.16: Computer Vision

          BE.CSE322.16/OE.CSE321.16: Parallel Computing

  1. Open Elective-3 (OE-3): (Semester-VII) [3-0-2:11 Credits]

        Any one of the following which is running as stream elective in current semester:

        BE.CSE411.17/ OE.CSE411.17: Natural Language Processing (NLP)

        BE.CSE311.16/ OE.CSE311.16: Intelligent Computing

        BE.CSE421.17/ OE.CSE421.17:Distributed Computing

  1. Open Elective-4 (OE-4): (Semester-VIII) [3-0-2:11 Credits]

          Any one of the following which is running as stream elective in current semester:

          BE.CSE412.17/ OE.CSE412.17: Pattern Recognition/

          BE.CSE413.17/ OE.CSE413.17: Biometrics/

          BE.CSE423.17/ OE.CSE423.17: Machine Learning

 

SUMMARY SHEET OF PROGRAMME COMPONENTS (4-YR B.Tech Programme)
Category
Programme
Components
% (Approved Credit Limits)    % (Allocated Credit Limits)
HU Humanities and
Social Science*
10 (41-50) 10 (44)
IS Institute Science* 15 (62-84) 15 (68)
IE Institute Requirement
Engineering*
10 (41-60) 11 (48)
EP Engineering Drawing (Manual and Computer Aided),Manufacturing Practices and Practice course of Department* 5 (20-24) 5 (21)
LM Language and Management* 5  (20-24) 5 (23)
DC/MC Department/ Programme Core (Includes Stream Courses) 25-30 (105-155) 32 (147)
DE/BE Department/ Programme Elective (Includes Stream Courses) 7-10 (30-60) 9 (36-44) (Non-stream /Stream)
OE Open Elective (Interdisciplinary Stream courses from cience/ Engineering/ Pharmacy)  (Room for Minor with some additional Credits) 8-15 (35-70) 8-10 (36-44 (depending on credits  9/11)
DP Project/ Industrial visit/ Training 5-10 (20 – 50) 7-9 (25, 45 (stream))
      Total Credits: 448-456
SUMMARY OF CREDIT ALLOCATION (4-YR B.Tech Programme)
Category Type of Course No. of Courses Prescribed Credits

Allocated Credits

 IS Institute Science 6 62- 84 68
 IE Institute Engineering 4 41- 60 48
DC/ MC Dept. Core/ Multicore

15  (8 core+7 multicore)

105- 155 147
DE/ BE

Dept. Elective/ Bouquet/ Stream Elective

4 30- 60 36-44 (Non-stream /Stream)
OE Open Elective 4 35- 70

36-44 (depending on credits 9/11)

DP Department Project/ Industrial Training   20- 50

25-45 (Non-Stream (Stream)

EP Engineering Practice 4 20- 24 21
IH Institute Humanities 6 41- 60 44
LM Language Management 3 20- 24 23
GY Gymkhana Courses      
   

Total Courses: 48

 

Total Credits: 448-456 (476-484: Stream/Hons)

  • *Institute Requirements
  • Department Programme Core (DC) Courses also include Multi-Departmental Core Courses
  • Department/Programme Elective (DE) Courses also include Bouquet Elective (BE) Courses.