SEMESTER-WISE PROGRAMME STRUCTURE OF 5-YR IDD (M.Tech.)Download Details
(Civil Engineering) PROGRAMME (w.e.f. 2014-15)

Semester-I

S. No.
Course Code
Course Name
Contact Hours Per Week
Credits
Theory:
1.
AM-5103 A
Mathematics
3
3
2.
-
Elective - I
3
3
3.
-
Elective - II
3
3
4.
-
Elective - III
3
3
5.
-
Elective - IV
3
3
Practicals:
6.
CE-5301/ 5302/5303/5304
Laboratory
3
2
 
 
Total of Semester I
18
17
Semester-II

S. No. Course Code Course Name Contact Hours Per Week Credits
Theory:
7. - Open Elective (From other Department) 3 3
8. - Elective - V (Department Course) 3 3
9. - Elective - VI (Department Course) 3 3
10. - Elective - VII (Department Course) 3 3
11.   Elective - VIII (Department Course) 3 3
Practicals:
12. CE-5401/ 5402/5403/5404 Project Work 6 4
13. CE-5405/ 5406/5407/5408 Seminar 2 1
    Total of Semester II 23 20
 
 

Semester-III

S. No.
Course Code
Course Name
Contact Hours Per Week
Credits
14.
CE-6301/ 6302/6303/6304
Seminar on Dissertation
-
5
15.
CE-6305/ 6306/6307/6308
Dissertation-Interim evaluation
 
5
 
 
Total of Semester III
-
10
Semester-IV

S. No.
Course Code
Course Name
Contact Hours Per Week
Credits
16.
CE-6401/ 6402/6403/6404
Dissertation - Open Defence
-
5
17.
CE-6405/ 6406/6407/6408
Dissertation - Evaluation
-
10
 
 
Total of Semester IV
-
15
 
 
Grand Total of M. Tech. Course
-
62

Hydraulics and Water Resources Engineering

Electives for Semester - I
1. CE-5101: Fluid Mechanics
2. CE-5102: Hydraulic of Open Channels
3. CE-5103: Surface Water Hydrology
4. CE-5104: Hydraulic Structures
5. CE-5105: Remote Sensing for Water Resources Management
6. CE-5106: Computational Techniques in Water Resources Engineering
7. CE-5119: Earth and Rock fill Dam
8. AM-5103 B: Advanced Numerical Methods

Electives for Semester - II
1. CE-5201: Advanced Fluid Mechanics
2. CE-5202: Unsteady Flow in Hydraulic Engineering
3. CE-5203: Water Resources Development and Management
4. CE-5204: Sediment Transportation
5. CE-5205: Diffusion and Dispersion in Streams and Rivers
6. CE-5206: River Pollution and Control
7. CE-5207: River Engineering and Flood Control
8. CE-5208: Ground Water Hydrology
 

  Structural Engineering

Electives for Semester – I
1. CE-5121: Matrix Analysis of Structures
2. CE-5122: Concrete Structures
3. CE-5123: Elasticity and Experimental Stress Analysis
4. CE-5124: Stability of Structures
5. CE-5125: Metal and Cable Structures
6. CE-5126: Structural Dynamics
7. CE-5127: Advanced Concrete Technology
8. AM-5103 B: Advanced Numerical Methods
9. CE-5118: Soil Structure Interaction

Electives for Semester – II

1. CE-5221: Theory of Plates
2. CE-5222: Shell Structures
3. CE-5223: Finite Element Method
4. CE-5224: Plastic Design of Structures
5. CE-5225: Optimization Methods
6. CE-5211: Advanced Foundation Engineering
7. CE-5215: Structural Design of Foundation and Retaining Structures
8. CE-5226: Advanced Aseismic Design of Structures
 

Geotechnical Engineering

Electives for Semester - I
1. CE-5111: Theoretical Soil Mechanics
2. CE-5112: Advanced Soil Mechanics
3. CE-5113: Geotechnical Exploration and Measurement Techniques
4. CE-5114: Ground Improvement Techniques
5. CE-5115: Analysis of settlement of soils and foundations
6. CE-5116: Clay Mineralogy
7. CE-5117: Computer Aided Design in Geotechnical Engineering
8. CE-5119: Earth and Rock fill Dams
9. AM-5103 B: Advanced Numerical Methods
10. CE-5118: Soil Structure Interaction

Electives for Semester - II

1. CE-5211: Advanced Foundation Engineering
2. CE-5212: Rock Mechanics
3. CE-5213: Soil Dynamics
4. CE-5214: Advanced Shear Strength of Soils
5. CE-5215: Structural Design of Foundation and Retaining Structures
6. CE-5216: Offshore Geotechnical Engineering
7. CE-5217: Geosynthetics and their application
8. CE-5225: Optimization Methods
9. CE-5207: Ground Water Hydrology

 

Environmental Engineering

Electives for Semester - I
1. AC-5103 A: Environmental Chemistry
2. CE-5131: Environmental Systems Engineering – I
3. CE-5132: Design of Water Supply and Waste Water Collection Systems
4. CE-5133: Environmental Sanitation
5. CE-5134: Industrial Water and Waste Water Treatment
6. CE-5104: Hydraulic Structures
7. CE-5105: Remote Sensing for Water Resources and Environmental Management
8. AM-5103 B: Advanced Numerical Methods
9. CE-5133: River Pollution and Control

Electives for Semester - II

1. CE-5231: Environmental Systems Engineering – II
2. CE-5232: Design of Water and Waste Water Treatment Systems
3. CE-5233: Air Pollution
4. CE-5234: Environmental Systems Management
5. CE-5235: Solid Waste Engineering & Management
6. CE-5236: Environmental Impact Assessment and Auditing
7. CE-5237: Automobile Pollution and Control
8. CE-5207: Ground Water Hydrology
9. CE-5208: Computational Technique in Water Resource Engg
10.CE-5225: Optimization MethodsTransportation Engineering (click here)