SEMESTER-WISE PROGRAMMME STRUCTURE OFDownload Details

 4-YR B.Tech. (Chemical Engineering & Technology) PROGRAMME (w.e.f. 2014-15)

 

 Semester-I

Course Code Course Name Contact Hours (L-T-P) Credits
BL 101 Biology 3-1-0 11
PHY 101 Physics I 3-1-2 13
MA 101 Engineering Maths- I 3-1-0 11
CSO 101 Computer Programming 3-1-2 13
ME 106 Manufacturing Practice-II 0-0-3 03
ME 104 Engineering Drawing 1-0-3 06
H 101 Universal Human Values - I: Self and Family 1-2-0 05
  Total 14-6-10 62
HL 101 Basic English 2-0-1 07
    Total 15-6-8 63
  Physical Education/ Creative Practice # 0-0-5 05

 Semester-II

Course Code Course Name Contact hours( L-T-P) Credits
MA101
Engineering Mathematics – I
3-1-0
11
CSO101
Computer Programming
3-1-2
13
CHO101
Heat and Mass Transfer
3-1-0
11
CHO102
Fluid Mechanics
3-1-0
11
CHO103
Process Calculations
2-1-0
8
CHE101
Chemical Engineering Practices
1-0-3
6
ME106
Manufacturing Practice – II
0-0-3
3
H103/H104
Humanities
2-1-0
8

 


 Semester-III

Course Code
Course Name
Contact hours( L-T-P)
Credits
H105/H106
Humanities
2-1-0
8
MA201
Numerical Methods
3-1-0
11
CHO101
Heat and Mass Transfer
3-1-0
11
#CHO102
#Fluid Mechanics
3 -1-0
11
CHO201
Chemical Reaction Engineering – I
2-1-0
8
CHE201
Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics
3-1-0
11
CHE202
Fluid Flow and Mechanical Operations
2-1-0
8
CHE291
Exploratory Project
0-0-5
5

 

 Semester-IV

Course Code
Course Name
Contact hours( L-T-P)
Credits
CY103
Essentials of Biochemistry
3-0-2
11
CHO203
Chemical Reaction Engineering - II
2-1-0
8
CHE203
Heat Transfer Operations
2-1-0
8
CHE204
Mass Transfer Operations-I
3-1-0
11
CHE231
 
Energy Resources and Utilization, Energy Resources and Utilization (Lab)
2-0-2
8
CHE241
Industrial Pollution and Control, Industrial Pollution and Control (Lab)
2-0-2
8
CHO204
Chemical Reaction Engineering Laboratory
0-0-2
2
CHE205
Fluid Flow and Mechanical Operations Laboratory
0-0-2
2
H102
Universal Human Value - II
 
 

Semester-V

Course Code
Course Name
Contact hours( L-T-P)
Credits
 
Humanities
2-1-0
8
 
Open Elective OE I
3-0-0
9
CHO301
Chemical Technology
2-0-0
6
CHE301
Properties of Engineering Materials 
3-1-0
11
* CHE231
* Energy Resources and Utilization (Flexi Core)
2-0-2
8
* CHE241
* Industrial Pollution and Control  (Flexi Core)
2-0-2
8
$ CHE321
$ New Separation Process (Stream Elective)
3-0-0
9
$ CHE331
$ Petroleum Refinery Engineering (Stream Elective)
 
3-0-0
9
$ CHE351 
$ Kinetics of Complex Reactions (Stream Elective)
3-0-0
9
CHE302
Heat Transfer Operation Lab
0-0-2
2
CHE303
Mass Transfer Operations Lab
0-0-2
2
^ CHE391
^ Stream Project
0-0-10
10
Semester-VI

Course Code
Course Name
Contact hours( L-T-P)
Credits
CHE304
Process Dynamics & Control
3-0-0
9
CHE305
Mass Transfer Operations – II
3-0-0
9
CHE211
Equipment Design (Flexi Core)
2-0-2
8
CHE312
Process Engineering and Plant Design (DE2) (Stream 1&3)
3-0-0
9
CHE322
Fluidization Engineering  (DE2) (Stream 2)
3-0-0
9
CHE352
Biochemical Engineering (DE2)
(Stream 4&5)
3-0-0
9
CHE392
Stream or UG Project
0-0-10
10
OE-2
Open Elective -2
3-0-0
9
HU/LM
Humanities/Language & Management Course
3-0-0
9
$    See details on choice of Streams, Stream Electives
*  Students who have already studied the Flexi-core course CHE231 Energy Resources and Utilization in the IV semester shall register in the Flexi-core course CHE241 Industrial Pollution and Control  in the V semester and vice versa
^  Non-stream students are not required to register in the course


 Semester-VII

Course Code
Course Name
Contact hours( L-T-P)
Credits
 
Humanities
3-0-0
9
 
Open Elective OE 3
3-0-0
9
CHE401
Transport Phenomena
3-0-0
9
CHE402
Process Instrumentation
2-0-0
6
CHE421
Multi component Distillation
(Stream Elective)
3-0-0
3
CHE431
Solar Energy Engineering
(Stream Elective)
3-0-0
3
CHE451
Heterogeneous Catalysis
(Stream Elective)
3-0-0
3
CHE403
Instrumentation & Process Control Laboratory
0-0-2
2
CHE404
CAD and Simulation Laboratory
0-0-2
2
CHE491
Stream or UG Project
0-0-10
10

 Semester-VIII

Course Code
Course Name
Contact hours( L-T-P)
Credits
CHE405
Modeling Simulation and Optimization
3-0-0
9
CHE422
Biotransport Processes (DE4) (Stream 2)
3-0-0
9
CHE432
Electrochemical Engineering (DE4) (Stream 3)
3-0-0
9
CHE452
Reactor Design and Analysis
(DE4) (Stream 5)
3-0-0
9
CHE461
Polymer Science and Technology (DE5), Polymer Science and Technology Lab
2-0-2
8
CHE462
Computational Fluid Dynamics (DE5), Computational Fluid Dynamics Lab
2-0-2
8
CHE492
Stream Project
0-0-10
10
OE-4
Open Elective -4
3-0-0
9
HU/LM
Humanities/Language & Management Course
3-0-0
9