SEMESTER-WISE PROGRAMMME STRUCTURE OFDownload Details
Course Structure for IDD for Biochemical Engineering (2016-2017)

Cat. Deviation Programme Components BCE Recommended (V Years)
        Min Max
HU
0
Humanities and Social Science
44
41
50
IS
0
Science
69
62
84
IE
0
Institute Requirement Engineering/ Pharmacy
48
41
60
EP
-2
Engineering Drawing (Manual and Computer Aided), Manufacturing Practices and Practice course of Department/ School
18
20
24
LM
0
Language and Management
27
27
31
DC/ MC
0
Department/Programme Core (Includes Stream Courses)
130
105
155
DE/ BE
0
Department/Programme Elective (Includes Stream Courses)
67
60
90
OE
-1
Open Elective (Interdisciplinary Stream courses from Science/ Engineering/Pharmacy)
54
55
100
DP
0
Project/ Industrial visit/ Training
30
20
50
DT
0
Dissertation
80
70
80
 
 
Total
567
540
570
 
 
 
587
560
590
L: Lecture hours; T: Tutorial hours; P: Laboratory/ Practical hours; C: Credits
Streams in Biochemical Engineering
Stream Stream Code Stream Title        
BRE X1X Bioprocess and Reactor Engineering        
ETE X2X Enzyme and Tissue Engineering        
GPE X3X Genetic and Protein Engineering        
One course to be selected, for respective stream in corresponding semester, on recommendation of DUGC
Stream Electives
Stream 1
 
 
Bioprocess and Reactor Engineering
 
 
 
 
IDD Pt. III (VI Sem.)
BC 315
Fermentation Technology
3
0
0
9
IDD Pt. IV (VII Sem.)
BC 416
Advance Bioreactor Design
3
0
0
9
IDD Pt. IV (VIII Sem.)
BC 417
Bioprocess Simulation & Control
3
0
0
9
IDD Pt. V (IX Sem.)
BC516
Biosensors
3
0
0
9
 
Stream 2
    Enzyme and Tissue Engineering        
IDD Pt. III (VI Sem.) BC 323 Enzyme Engineering 3 0 0 9
IDD Pt. IV (VII Sem.) BC 424 Animal Cell Culture 3 0 0 9
IDD Pt. IV (VIII Sem.) BC 425 Cell & Tissue Engineering 3 0 0 9
IDD Pt. V (IX Sem.) BC 526 Metabolic Engineering 3 0 0 9
Stream 3
    Genetic and Protein Engineering        
IDD Pt. III (VI Sem.) BC 333 Structural Biology 3 0 0 9
IDD Pt. IV (VII Sem.) BC 434 Introduction to Bioinformatics 3 0 0 9
IDD Pt. IV (VIII Sem.) BC 435 R DNA Technology 3 0 0 9
IDD Pt. V (IX Sem.) BC 536 Protein Genetic and Protein Engineering 3 0 0 9
Course Structure for IDD for Biochemical Engineering (2016-2017)
UG-CRC Code Course Code Course Name L–T–P Credits
Section-AA1 Biochemical Engineering : 5-Year IDD I-Semester
IH.H101.14 H101 Universal Human Values - I: Self and Family 1 1 0 5
GY.PE101.14 PE101 Elementary Physical Education 0 1 3 5
GY.CP101.14 CP101 Creative Practices # 0 1 3 5
    Total 0 3 6 15
LM.HL101.14 HL101 Basic English* 2 0 1 7
    Total 2 3 7 22
#Creative Practices course to be announced by Dean Academic Office
*Basic English course to be taken by student as recommended after Diagnostic Test

 


 Semester-I

Course Code Course Name L-T-P Credits
PHY102
Physics-II; Introduction To Engineering Electromagnetics
3
1
2
13
CY101
Chemistry - I
2
1
2
10
MA102
Engineering Mathematics -II
3
1
0
11
ME103
Engineering Thermodynamics
3
1
0
11
ME104
Manufacturing Practice - I
0
0
3
3
ME105
Engineering Drawing
1
0
3
6
 
Total
12
4
10
54
           

 Semester-II

Course Code Course Name (L-T-P) Credits
PHY101
Physics- I: Classical, Quantum and Relativistic Mechanics
3
1
2
13
CY103
Essentials of Biochemistry
3
0
2
11
CSO101
Computer Programming
3
1
2
13
BC101
Biochemical Engineering Practice
1
0
3
6
ME106
Manufacturing Practice - II
0
0
3
3
H103
Development of Society
2
1
0
8
H104
History and Civilization #
 
Total
12
3
12
54

 Semester-III

Course Code Course Name (L-T-P) Credits
CHO102
Fluid Mechanics
3
1
0
11
EO102
Fundamentals of Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering
3
1
2
13
CHO202
Chemical Reaction Engineering-I
2
1
0
8
BC201
Advances in Biochemistry
3
1
2
13
BC291
Exploratory Project
0
0
5
5
H105
Philosophy
2
1
0
8
H106
Education and Self #
 
Total
13
5
9
58
Semester-IV

Course Code Course Name (L-T-P) Credits
MA201
Numerical Techniques
3
1
0
11
BC211
Microbial Process Principles
2
1
0
8
BC212
Bioprocess Calculations
2
1
0
8
BC221
Fundamentals of Microbiology
3
0
2
11
H102
Universal Human Value –II; Self And Nature
1
1
0
5
 
Total
11
4
2
43

 


Semester-V

Course Code Course Name (L-T-P) Credits
BC311
Microbial Engineering
3
1
0
11
BC323
Enzyme Engineering
3
1
2
13
BC312
Bioprocess Technology
3
0
0
9
DE-1
Department Elective (DE) -1
3
0
2
11
OE-1
Open Elective - 1
3
0
0
9
HU/LM
Humanities/Language and Management Courses^^
3
0
0
9
 
Total
18
2
4
60
BC 391S
Stream Project (Hons.)
0
0
10
10
 
Total
17
2
3
70
List of Electives DE - 1
Course Code
Course Name
L–T–P
Credits
BC331
Waste Water Engineering
3
0
2
11
BC325
Biofuels & Bio Energy
3
0
2
11

 Semester-VI

Course Code
Course Name
(L-T-P)
Credits
BC314
Bioreactor Design
3
0
2
11
BC301
Bioinstrumentation & Control
3
0
0
9
BC332
Molecular Biology & Genetic Engineering
3
0
2
11
DE-2
Department Elective (DE) - 2
3
0
0
9
OE-2
Open Elective - 2
3
0
0
9
HU/LM
Humanities/Language and Management Courses^^
3
0
0
9
BC392/BC392S
Stream or UG Project
0
0
10
10
 
Total
18
0
14
68
^^Courses to be selected such that recommended HU & LM Programme components get satisfied separately.
List of Electives DE - 2
Course Code
Course Name
L–T–P
Credits
BC315
Fermentation Processes
3
0
0
9
BC333
Structural Biology
3
0
0
9

 Semester-VII

Course Code Course Name (L-T-P) Credits
BC401
Downstream Processing
3
0
0
9
DE-3
Department Elective (DE) - 3
3
0
2
11
DE-4
Department Elective (DE) - 4
3
0
0
9
OE-3
Open Elective - 3
3
0
0
9
BC491
UG Project (Non-Hons Students)
0
0
10
10
HU/LM
Humanities/Language and Management Courses^^
3
0
0
9
 
Total (Non-Hons Students)
15
0
12
57
BC491S
Stream Project (Hons Students)
0
0
20
20
 
Total (Hons Students)
 
 
 
67
^^Courses to be selected such that recommended HU & LM Programme components get satisfied separately.
List of Electives DE-3
Course Code
Course Name
L–T–P
Credits
BC402
Food Engineering & Technology
3
0
2
11
Bio Conversion
3
0
2
11
 
List of Electives - DE-4
Course Code
Course Name
L–T–P
Credits
BC434
Fundamentals of Bioinformatics
3
0
0
9
BC424
Animal Cell Culture
3
0
0
9
BC416
Advance Bio Reactor Design
3
0
0
9
Semester-VIII

Course Code Course Name L–T–P Credits
BC403
Bioprocess Plant Design
3
0
0
9
DE -5
Department Elective (DE) - 5
3
0
0
9
OE-4
Open Elective - 4
3
0
0
9
BC492
M.Tech.Thesis
0
0
10
10
HU/LM
Humanities/Language and Management Courses^^
3
0
0
9
 
TOTAL
12
0
10
46
Course Code
Course Name
L–T–P
Credits
BC417
Bioprocess simulation
3
0
0
9
BC425
Cell & tissue Engineering
3
0
0
9
BC435
rDNA Technology
3
0
0
9

Semester-IX

Course Code Course Name L–T–P Credits
DE-6
Department Elective (DE) - 6
3
0
0
9
DE-7
Department Elective( DE) - 7
3
0
0
9
OE-5
Open Elective - 5
3
0
0
9
OE-6
Open Elective - 6
3
0
0
9
HU/LM
Humanities/Language and Management Courses^^
3
0
0
9
BC591
M.Tech.Thesis
0
0
20
20
 
 
 
 
Total
65
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Course Code
Course Name
L–T–P
Credits
BC501
Bio Business Planning & Management
3
0
0
9
BC502
Regulatory aspects in Bio Technology
3
0
0
9
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Course Code
Course Name
L–T–P
Credits
BC536
Protein Engineering
3
0
0
9
BC526
Metabolic Engineering
3
0
0
9
BC516
Biosensor
3
0
0
9
Semester-X

Course Code Course Name L–T–P Credits
BC592 M.Tech.Thesis 0 0 50 50
  Total 0 0 50 50