Home
Call for Papers
Submission Instructions
Cam-Ready Instructions
Program
Registration

Committees


Workshops
Doctoral Symposium

Industry Track(Invited Talks)
Call for Sponsors
Venue
Accommodation
Past ICDCN Conferences

Program Schedule

The main conference program will be held at the Annie Besant Lecture Theatre, IIT (BHU). Please refer to the venue page for more information.

* Workshop programs will be made available at the respective workshop websites.
* Program for the Distributed Computing Track will be updated soon.


January 4


8:00 - 9:00 AM                  Registration


9:00 - 10:00 AM                Keynote by Anish Arora                   Tutorial 1


10:00 - 10:30 AM             Tea break


10:30 - 11:30 AM              W1, W3, W4, W5                             Tutorial 1


11:30 - 12:30 PM              W1, W3, W4, W5                             Tutorial 1


12:30 - 1:30 PM               Lunch


1:30 - 2:30 PM                  Keynote by Sajal K. Das                  Tutorial 2


2:30 - 3:30 PM                  W1, W3, W4, W5                             Tutorial 2


3:30 - 4:00 PM                 Tea break


4:00 - 5:30 PM                  W1, W3, W4, W5                            Tutorial 2


5:30 - 6:30 PM


6:30 - 9:00 PM                  Local City Market and Temple Visits (Chargeable) followed by Dinner



January 5


8:00 - 9:00 AM                 Registration

9:00 - 10:00 AM               Keynote by Mani Srivastava

10:00 - 10:30 AM            Tea break

10:30 - 11:30 AM              Distributed Computing 1                        Networking 1: Wireless-1

11:30 - 12:30 PM              Distributed Computing 2                        Networking 2: Video

12:30 - 1:30 PM               Lunch                                                     N2N Lunch Meeting (part of W4)

1:30 - 2:30 PM                  Distributed Computing 3                        Networking 3: Cloud

2:30 - 3:30 PM                  Distributed Computing 4                        Networking 4: Cyber Physical Systems

3:30 - 4:00 PM                 Tea break

4:00 - 5:30 PM                  PhD Forum

5:30 - 6:30 PM

6:30 - 9:00 PM                  Ganga Aarti and Boat Ride on The Ganges (Chargeable) followed by Dinner


January 6


8:00 - 9:00 AM                  Registration

9:00 - 10:00 AM                Keynote by Roger Wattenhofer

10:00 - 10:30 AM             Tea break

10:30 - 11:30 AM               Distributed Computing 5                         Networking 5: Sensor Networks

11:30 - 12:30 PM               Distributed Computing 6                          Networking 6: Wireless-2

12:30 - 1:30 PM                Lunch

1:30 - 2:30 PM                  Distributed Computing 7                          Networking 7: Security

2:30 - 3:30 PM                  Distributed Computing 8                          Networking 8: Internet Traffic

3:30 - 4:00 PM                 Tea break

4:00 - 5:30 PM                  Panel

5:30 - 6:30 PM                  Business Meeting

6:30 - 9:00 PM                 Cultural Program followed by Banquet


January 7


8:00 - 9:00 AM                  Registration

9:00 - 10:00 AM                Keynote by Nitiin Vaidya

10:00 - 10:30 AM             Tea break

10:30 - 11:30 AM               W2                                                           Networking 9: Data Center                         

11:30 - 12:30 PM               W2                                                           Networking 10: Short Papers

12:30 - 1:30 PM                Lunch

1:30 - 2:30 PM                   W2                                                           Networking 11: Measurements

2:30 - 3:30 PM                   W2

3:30 - 4:00 PM                  Close


Legends


Tutorials

T1: Tutorial title

T2: Tutorial title


Workshops


W1: Analytics for Security in Cyber Physical Systems

W2: Smart and Connected Communities: Technological Foundations

W3: Computing and Networking for Internet of Things and Beyond

W4: Networking Women in Distributed Computing and Networks

W5: Algorithms & Architectures for Distributed Data Analytics

W6: Real-Time Stream Analytics and Machine Learning for Cyber-Physical Systems



Networking 1: Wireless-1


Countering Control Message Manipulation Attacks on OLSR
Prateek Kumar Singh and Koushik Kar

Fast Handoff based on Enhancement of Network-assisted Radio Signature in 802.11 Dense WMNs
Gang Yao, Jian-Nong Cao, Xuefeng Liu and Joanna Siebert

Distributed Graph Routing for WirelessHART Networks
Venkata Modekurthy, Abusayeed Saifullah and Sanjay Madria


Networking 2: Video


Auto-Resource Provisioning for MapReduce-Based Multiple Object Tracking in Video
Gurinderbeer Singh, Shikharesh Majumdar and Sreeraman Rajan

MDTC Video Transmission using Channel Aware Multipath Routing in Wireless Mesh Networks
Raga Bharani Chenna, Chetna Singhal and Swades De

A QoE Aware SVC Based Client-side Video Adaptation Algorithm for Cellular Networks
Anirban Lekharu, Satish Kumar, Arijit Sur and Arnab Sarkar


Networking 3: Cloud


QoS-Aware Dynamic Caching for Destroyed Virtual Machines in Sensor-Cloud Architecture
Arijit Roy, Sudip Misra and Sayan Ghosh

Defense Strategies for Multi-Site Cloud Computing Server Infrastructures
Nageswara Rao, Chris Ma and Fei He

Dolus: Cyber Defense using Pretense against DDoS Attacks in Cloud Platforms
Roshan Neupane, Travis Neely, Nishant Chettri, Mark Vassell, Yuanxun Zhang, Prasad Calyam and Ramakrishnan Durairajan


Networking 4: Cyber Physical Systems


Non-Intrusive Air Leakage Detection in Residential Homes
Nilavra Pathak, David Lachut, Nirmalya Roy, Nilanjan Banerjee and Ryan Robucci

Cloud-Fog Interoperability in IoT-enabled Healthcare Solutions
Md. Redowan Mahmud, Fernando Luiz Koch and Rajkumar Buyya

Collaborative Similarity Search Across Multi-party Repositories
Malek Athamnah, Anis Alazzawe and Krishna Kant


Networking 5: Sensor Networks


Precise Localization in Sparse Sensor Networks using a Drone with Directional Antennas
Francesco Betti Sorbelli, Sajal K Das, Cristina Maria Pinotti and Simone Silvestri

Relay Node Placement Under Budget Constraint
Chenyang Zhou, Anisha Mazumder, Arun Das, Kaustav Basu and Arunabha Sen

On the Maximum Movement of Random Sensors for Coverage and Interference on a Line
Rafal Kapelko


Networking 6: Wireless-2


On placement of LAA/LTE-U Base stations in Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Anand Baswade, Shashi Kiran M R, Bheemarjuna Reddy Tamma and Antony Franklin A.

V-Chord: An efficient file sharing on LTE/GSM Network
Sumit Tetarave, Somanath Tripathy and R K Ghosh

Exploiting multiple side channels for secret key agreement in Wireless Networks
Hailun Tan, Diet Ostry and Sanjay Jha


Networking 7: Security


An Attack Graph-based On-line Multi-step Attack Detector
Marco Angelini, Silvia Bonomi, Emanuele Borzi, Antonella Del Pozzo, Simone Lenti and Giuseppe Santucci

Using Bounded Binary Particle Swarm Optimization to Analyze Network Attack Graphs
Ashok Sairam and Sagar Verma

Data Analysis of Cloud Security Alliance’s Security, Trust & Assurance Registry
Amartya Sen and Sanjay Madria


Networking 8: Internet Traffic


Compressive Sensing of Internet Traffic Matrices using CUR Decomposition
Awnish Kumar, Saradhi Vijaya and T Venkatesh

Fast Flow Volume Estimation
Ran Ben Basat, Gil Einziger and Roy Friedman

Parallel Processing of Packets with a PRAM
H B Acharya


Networking 9: Data Center


Mobile Computation Bursting - An application partitioning and offloading decision engine
Anuradha Ravi and Sateesh Kumar Peddoju

Joint Virtual Machine Placement and Path Selection in a Virtualized Datacenter Environment
Shruti Gandhi and Yannis Viniotis

Opportunistic Power Savings with Coordinated Control in Data Center Networks
Madhurima Ray, Sanjeev Sondur, Joyanta Biswas, Amitanghsu Pal and Krishna Kant


Networking 10: Short Papers


A Novel Malware Analysis Framework for Malware Detection and Classification using Machine Learning Approach
Kamalakanta Sethi, Shankar Chaudhary, Padmalochan Bera and Bata Krishna Tripathy

A High Throughput Delay Tolerant Network (HT-DTN) for disseminating traffic information
Sohini Roy, Arvind Kumar Shah, Abhijit Sharma and Uma Bhattacharya

Enhanced Network Coverage Based on Mobile Sink Management in Wireless sensor network
Mrinmoy Sen, Indrajit Banerjee and Tuhina Samanta

Distributed Algorithm for Balanced VM Placement for Heterogeneous Cloud Data Centers
Yashwant Singh Patel and Rajiv Misra


Networking 11: Measurements


Software Defined Underlay-aware Structured Peer-to-Peer Overlay
Nitin Shukla, Anurag Bamal, Shashank Srivastava and Mayank Pandey

Software-Defined Network Solutions for Science Scenarios: Performance Testing Framework and Measurements
Nageswara Rao, Qiang Liu, Satyabrata Sen, Rajkumar Kettimuthu, Josh Boley, Bradley Settlemyer and Dimitrios Katramatos

BITS Darshini: A Modular, Concurrent Protocol Analyzer Workbench
Prasad Talasila, Mihir Kakrambe, Anurag Rai, Sebastin Santy, Neena Goveas and Bharat Deshpande


Note: Program on Distributed Computing Track will be updated soon