Loading T&P Portal ...

Contact Us

Contact Person

Dr. Anil Kumar Agarwal
Training & Placement Officer

Support Office Staff

Sri Gopalakrishnan, Sri K. Chanda & Sri A. K. Verma

Address

Training & Placement Cell,
Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi,
India - 221 005

Contacts

Email : tpo@itbhu.ac.in | ittpo@sify.com
Phone : +91-542-2307007 | +91-542-2368160
Fax : +91-542-2369162

Web Administrator

For technical support concerning TPO Portal, contact Web Administrator at web.tpo@itbhu.ac.in

Student Coordinators

DisciplineCourseRepresentativeEmailPhone
Ceramic EngineeringB. Tech.Prateek Sinhaprateek.sinha.cse09@itbhu.ac.in9559114482
IDDPrateek Sinhaprateek.sinha.cse09@itbhu.ac.in9559114482
Chemical Engineering70963417
Civil Engineering444713123017
Computer Engineering50591114
Electrical Engineering548214214241
Electronics Engineering61714434
Mechanical Engineering6210610163921
Metallurgical Engineering3545711102
Mining Engineering3466791
Pharmaceutical Engineering22207133111
Bio-Chemical Engineering4588
Bio-Medical Engineering5977
Material Science and Technology71191
Applied Chemistry710
Applied Mathematics109
Applied Physics410
Total463629114165259159
Grand Total836953

How to reach Varanasi

Varanasi is the cultural capital of India and the melting pot of Indian civilization. Varanasi or Benaras has a well-developed transport network and is well connected to all the major Indian cities and states by air, road and rail.



By Air

Varanasi is well connected and accessible to major Indian cities and tourist spots. There are daily domestic flights to and from Varanasi to several cities in India. Apart from the state owned Indian Airlines, there are many private air taxi operators that offer their services from Varanasi to other Indian cities. In fact, the daily flights on Delhi-Agra-Khajuraho-Varanasi route are quite popular among the tourists.

By Rail

Since Varanasi lies in the heartland of the North Indian plains, it is well connected to Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai and other parts of India. There are two railway stations in Varanasi, the Kashi Junction and the Varanasi Junction (also known as Varanasi Cantonment). Rajdhani Express from Delhi or from Calcutta passes through Varanasi too. One can also catch trains from Mughalsarai, just 10 km south of Varanasi.

By Road

Situated in the flat Ganga plains, Varanasi has a good network of roads. frequent public and private buses and road transport to all the major towns of Uttar Pradesh and nearby areas.

Location on Map


View Larger Map

Welcome to Training & Placement Cell

The Training & Placement Office, IIT (BHU) Varanasi facilitates the process of placement of students passing out from the Institute besides collaborating with leading organizations and institutes in setting up of internship and training program of students.


The office liaises with various industrial establishments, corporate houses etc which conduct campus interviews and select graduate and post-graduate students from all disciplines. The Training & Placement Office provides the infra-structural facilities to conduct group discussions, tests and interviews besides catering to other logistics. The Office interacts with many industries in the country, of which nearly 200 companies visit the campus for holding campus interviews. The industries which approach the institute come under the purview of:

  • Core Engineering industries
  • IT & IT enabled services
  • Manufacturing Industries
  • Consultancy Firms
  • Finance Companies
  • Management Organisations
  • R & D laboratories

The placement season runs through the course of the year commencing the last week of July through to March. Pre-Placement Talks are also conducted in this regard as per mutual convenience. Job offers, dates of interviews, selection of candidates etc. are announced through the Training & Placement Office.


The Placement Office is assisted by a committee comprising representatives of students from the under-graduate and post-graduate engineering streams. The committee evolves a broad policy framework every year besides a set of rules which are inviolable. Students members are closely co-opted in implementing these policy decisions.

Invitation Messages

It gives us immense pleasure to extend to you a most cordial invitation to participate in the Campus Recruitment Programme of the Institute ...
Message from TPO

Greetings from Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi ! Knowledge and continuous learning are the mainstays amongst the leading organizations today ...
Message from Director

Why Recruit @ IIT (BHU) Varanasi ?

Admission to IIT (BHU) Varanasi takes place through the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) followed by the Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) ...
IIT (BHU) Varanasi Advantage

The alumni of the institute occupy the echelons of the corporate ladder courtesy a dynamic, ever-evolving system where priority is placed ...
IIT (BHU) Varanasi Alumni

Academics

The departments equip students with the best possible trades of an engineer through their rigorous regime of classes and laboratoray sessions ...
Academics Overview

Students at IIT (BHU) Varanasi enjoy a very vibrant campus life, which besides regular academics is full of extra curricular activities, thus networking ...
Beyond Academics

Placements

Besides a warm welcome, we provide companies with the following aid : 1. Large classrooms & halls for Pre-Placement Talks and Written Tests ...
Company Facilities

Our brochure provides profile of the Institute, as well as detailing the various programmes/courses offered by the departments, and details of the contact ...
IIT (BHU) Varanasi Placement Brochure

Contact Us

The Professor Incharge and office staff members may be contacted over email or telephone for information on training and placement at IIT (BHU) Varanasi ...
Office Contacts

 

Varanasi is the cultural capital of India and the melting pot of Indian civilization. Varanasi or Benaras has a well-developed transport network and is well ...
Varanasi

Message from Training & Placement Officer

It gives us immense pleasure to extend to you a most cordial invitation to participate in the Campus Recruitment Programme of the Indian Institute of Technology (BHU), Varanasi. With an increasing thrust being placed on Institute-Industry Interaction, it is my sincere belief that your esteemed organization and IIT (BHU) Varanasi stand to gain immensely from this symbiotic relationship.


Our Institute holds the pride of place being pioneers in the field of engineering and technical education in the country and has a glorious heritage. We have been continuously ranked among the elite by our peers and our constant pursuit of excellence has made our institute a focal point in technical education for students and faculty members alike. Admissions to the institute take place through the reputed Joint Entrance Examination (JEE).


At IIT (BHU) Varanasi, we take care to groom our students according to the needs of the industry. We seek to open frontiers of knowledge and reveal new horizons of change, to broaden mindsets and to create positive attitudes in our students. Our students get a lot of industrial exposure by their frequent industrial visits. Besides, our undergraduate students undergo an eight-week training in their summer vacations in reputed industries/institutions/organizations (in India as well as abroad), as part of their academic requirements.


I forward herewith our brochure, providing a profile of the Institute, as well as detailing the various programmes/courses offered by the Departments and Centres, and details of the contact persons. It would be our proud privilege to host you, and we would only be most delighted to be involved in such a partnership.


More details of the Training & Placement Office with regards to placement policy and conduct and visiting organizations can be had from our website www.itbhu.ac.in/tpo


Please feel free to contact the Training & Placement Office should you require any further information/clarification.


Looking forward to a mutually beneficial relationship and with regards,


Yours faithfully


Professor Anil Kumar Agarwal
Training & Placement Officer, IIT (BHU) Varanasi

Message from Director

Greetings from Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi !


Knowledge and continuous learning are the mainstays amongst the leading organizations today. In view of this requirement and the visions and ideals of its illustrious founder Pt. Madan Mohan Malviyaji, Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi grooms its students with a perfect blend of academics, core competencies, ethics and values so that they evolve and succeed in every sphere of their life in our radical and complex society.


It gives me immense pleasure to welcome organizations to campus recruitment program at our institute. It is my earnest belief that the training of academically wholesome life at IIT (BHU) Varanasi had prepared our students to face any challenges and take on responsible positions in the corporate world.


I am sure that students selected by your organization shall excel and achieve beyond your expectations and they will prove to be an asset to your organization. I wish all the best to the campus recruitment program and all students in their endeavors. I hope that recruiting organizations will be able to derive immense benefit through this program and would go a long way to build a long lasting and fruitful mutual relationship.


We look forward to your visit to our campus soon.


Professor Dhananjay Pandey
Director, IIT (BHU) Varanasi

Login to Training & Placement Portal

Register for TPO Portal Account

Accounts registered with non @itbhu.ac.in emails shall require approval from TPR and will be suspended initially for security reasons.

Roll No
Passing Year
Course B. Tech. IDD IMD M. Tech.
Department

Apply for an IIT (BHU) Varanasi Training & Placement Account

Send Verification Message

Verify your T&P Profile Registration

Reset your T&P Profile Password